5.1 not working..? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2006, 10:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default 5.1 not working..?

Okay, I have a SoundBlaster Live! 24-bit sound card, and a set of x-530s, which are 5.1 surround sound. I have everything plugged in correctly, but the surround sound is never used. Only two speakers, front left and front right. But the speakers work, because when I press the channel button, it does each speaker, one at a time, and i can hear each speaker. I want to be able to listen to music, play games, watch movies in surround sound, so help me!! PLEASE!!

Appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Have you downloaded the latest driver from the manufactures website?
You may also need their software to run surround sound as well.
__________________

schusterjo is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 11:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Just did, no luck. =\
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Bump.

Also, I was playing on WoW, and the 5.1 did work.. but not on Winamp, or VLC... is it because my stuff I want to play isn't 5.1 or something..?
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 04:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ncjimn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 471
Default

Right, it the original material is in stereo (like most music and compressed videos), then it will play in stereo. If you want surround sound for everything, then you need to configure your creative software.
ncjimn is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 07:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

How do I do that, I thought I did, but I guess not
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ncjimn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 471
Default

I don't have that soundcard and I don't know what software it comes with.

Ask a moderator to move this thread to the audio/multimedia section.
ncjimn is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 57
Default

had the saem exact problem

u need to download

creative EAX console
boobo7 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 01:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

You're awesome. Thanks so f'ing much.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 02:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 57
Default

np

always happy to help
__________________

boobo7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.