4GB Ram installed but 3.5 usable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2011, 12:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default 4GB Ram installed but 3.5 usable?

Originally posted on computerforums.com - computers

Hey guys, I was wondering if I am able to get full 4.00 GB ram on my system. (in my sig) I've been running 64 bit Windows 7 Ultimate, but anything I do its always 3.5 usable.

My Windows index is 5.0
CPU: 5
RAM: 5
Graphics: 6.9
Gaming Graphics: 6.9
Primary Hard disk 5.7

On my computer specs from HP, the specs said I can use up to 4GB, 1 GB per slot.

Under task manager in performance,
Total: 3582
Cache: 835
Available: 2339
Free: 1588
__________________
HP Pavilion a6120n
- Intel Core™2 Duo Processor E4400 @ 2.00GHZ on a ASUS P5LP-LE
- 4 GB DDR2 SDRam
- 320 SATA @ 7200 RPM
- BFG nVidia GeForce 9800 GT, 512mb model
- Windows 7 Ultimate x64
- Silverstone SST-ST752F 750W PSU
- 500GB Lacie External HDD.
- 32in Samsung LN32C350 FlatScreen TV

Btw, it can't be my integrated GPU because it only takes 256mb.
__________________

Amplified is offline  
Old 07-19-2011, 12:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: 4GB Ram installed but 3.5 usable?

I would start by checking out this thread:
Only see's 3 of my 4gigs
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-19-2011, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: 4GB Ram installed but 3.5 usable?

Hmmmm are you sure the windows is 64bit? Right click on my computer and choose properties and verify this.
__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 07-19-2011, 12:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: 4GB Ram installed but 3.5 usable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I would start by checking out this thread:
Only see's 3 of my 4gigs
The Intel 945G Express Chipset is not listed as supporting memory remapping.

Chipsets Support Memory Remapping

INTEL 955x, 975x, P965/G965, P35/G33and perhaps all future chipsets
Various server platforms
AMD All the chipsets support Athlon64 939 or newer
Nvidia 650i/680i SLI(for Intel)
__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 07-19-2011, 12:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: 4GB Ram installed but 3.5 usable?

There's some other troubleshooting steps in there though, as well (checking BIOS to make sure it's all recognized, making sure it's in dual-channel mode, etc.) besides just checking for memory mapping. Maybe a BIOS update is available as well.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-19-2011, 12:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Yes I am sure that it is the 64bit version of Windows 7 (See Link)
http://i53.tinypic.com/funypj.jpg

On the other forum, I was informed about memory mapping, but when I entered my BIOS a lot of my options were locked. So I couldn't find memory mapping.

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
There's some other troubleshooting steps in there though, as well (checking BIOS to make sure it's all recognized, making sure it's in dual-channel mode, etc.) besides just checking for memory mapping. Maybe a BIOS update is available as well.
I actually don't know how to find the update for this BIOS, because I screwed it up once. Are you able to help me find it ? It is running version 5.17.
__________________

Amplified is offline  
Closed Thread

« Dell XPS 210 | BSoD »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Ram = 6Gb install 4Gb Usable Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 8 11-29-2009 09:26 PM
task bar hardly usable baronvongogo Microsoft Windows and Software 8 06-19-2006 07:52 PM
Anything re-usable from my dell? billru44 System Upgrades 8 12-23-2005 12:14 AM
replacement for direct.h in VC++ to be usable in g++ tispratik Programming 0 04-25-2005 08:08 AM
Is my Old PSU usable In my New Comp? Crazed_climber Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 14 01-16-2005 11:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.