4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2010, 03:50 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Ok both slots seem to work the same, but when I was looking under my video adapter properties I found this..



Wondering if this is sucking the rest of the memory? If so any way I can change how much system memory this card tries to use/set aside?
__________________

jbrdbr111x is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 04:00 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Unfortunately, as mikesgroovin has already pointed out, it looks as if that board is limited to 3GB ram. The BIOS will have a setting that is reserving some memory for the video, and you can change it (or even turn it off) in most cases.

Although you may be able to get it to show 3gb, the chances are nil that you'll see all 4GB on that motherboard.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 04:33 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichM499 View Post
Unfortunately, as mikesgroovin has already pointed out, it looks as if that board is limited to 3GB ram. The BIOS will have a setting that is reserving some memory for the video, and you can change it (or even turn it off) in most cases.

Although you may be able to get it to show 3gb, the chances are nil that you'll see all 4GB on that motherboard.
That's a shame.. I'll never get ASUS again
jbrdbr111x is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 08:39 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Asus makes good stuff, they just screwed the pooch on this particular mainboard. If it only supports 4GB ram, then it's most likely one of their budget boards. The high-end Asus boards are fan frickin' tastic.

You get what ya' pay for. I have to say though, I would have been slightly ****ed if I saw "4gb" on the specs sheet, and learned that it didn't support that.

Perhaps the place you bought it from will give you a refund?
RichM499 is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 09:08 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
Ok both slots seem to work the same, but when I was looking under my video adapter properties I found this..



Wondering if this is sucking the rest of the memory? If so any way I can change how much system memory this card tries to use/set aside?
that's odd that it's using 1gb of system memory for the video card.....but I really don't know how to change that, hopefully someone else will.
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 09:45 PM   #26 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

My 9600m gt has 1700ish shared, yet I still registrar as 4Gig.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enable 4GB of RAM on Windows 7 32 Bit technologia Microsoft Windows and Software 12 03-08-2010 11:14 AM
Advice on RAM modules. LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 4 01-30-2010 03:30 PM
RAM not Being Recognized Garflex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 03-10-2009 08:13 PM
New Ram not recognized, help... PUNISSHER Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 01-19-2009 12:08 PM
Installing Vista with 4GB installed. Neodr31 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 12-19-2007 02:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.