4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2010, 12:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.



This is what it shows..

And Windows shows this..

__________________

jbrdbr111x is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 01:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

K so it's picking up 4gb but windows is only showing 2.5gb. This is strange.

On the other hand, windows shows my gtx 260 has having like 2.7gb of RAM when it doesn't..I think there are a few bugs with displaying memory amounts correctly in windows.
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 01:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

What does the task manager have for amount of resources?

And where'd you get your win 7?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 01:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
What does the task manager have for amount of resources?

And where'd you get your win 7?
Task manager shows 46% memory usage with just chrome open.. I got my copy of windows at Best Buy, but I don't think purchase location has anything to do with why it's only displaying 2.5gb of ram.
jbrdbr111x is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 01:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
Task manager shows 46% memory usage with just chrome open.. I got my copy of windows at Best Buy, but I don't think purchase location has anything to do with why it's only displaying 2.5gb of ram.
I think he was just questioning it to find out if you had a legal copy or not. Pirated versions are usually really iffy about stuff. (he was accusing you or anything..just like a doctor, they have to know what you've been doing in order to be accurate).


How many slots do you have on your mother board? I tried each stick 1 at a time so they obviously work. But maybe it's just the slot the second stick is in is bad.
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 02:01 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wafflehammer View Post
I think he was just questioning it to find out if you had a legal copy or not. Pirated versions are usually really iffy about stuff. (he was accusing you or anything..just like a doctor, they have to know what you've been doing in order to be accurate).


How many slots do you have on your mother board? I tried each stick 1 at a time so they obviously work. But maybe it's just the slot the second stick is in is bad.
2 slots. Haven't tried each slot separate when I last tried 1 stick at a time I was only popping it in and out of 1 slot. I'll try the other slot 1 at a time and see what the results are and repost them in a bit..
jbrdbr111x is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 02:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Yha, just ensuring we have a decent starting base as this is a real mystery. Even some purchased OS's might have been "played with" if it didn't come from a reputable place.

As for task manager, whats the total physical memory in the resource tab? My 4G shows as 4092mb. Yous should be too.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 02:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrdbr111x View Post
2 slots. Haven't tried each slot separate when I last tried 1 stick at a time I was only popping it in and out of 1 slot. I'll try the other slot 1 at a time and see what the results are and repost them in a bit..
Yes, do this and tell us the results. If it comes back that each stick isn't showing full memory it's probably a bad slot.
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 03:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

You might want to take a few minutes to read up on this:

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Forum- p5vd2-vm-se and 4gb not recognized

Appears as if (per the conversation below) the manual and specs were incorrect on the board.

Conversation with an ASUS Tech:
Chad Ricker> How can I help you?
Me> Yes, I just purchased 2x2gb of RAM
Me> and installed to my Asus P5VD2-VM SE Motherboard
Me> which said it supported 4gb
Me> ram
Me> BIOS is only showing 2.5gb
Me> RAM has been tested, each is 2gb
Me> There is no memory remapping feature
Me> in BIOS
Me> How can I use 4gb of RAM with this board?
Me> I have searched the internet and it seems many have this problem and no one has an answer. This board claims to support 4gb, can you tell me how?
Chad Ricker> The chipset on that board was limited to 3GB, although the manual says 4.
Chad Ricker> .5 was taken to accelerate the integrated graphics.
Me> can i disable the integrated graphics card as I have my own card
Chad Ricker> Yes.
Me> so I can at least get 3gb
Me> How do I do that?
Chad Ricker> You can find that in your manual.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 03:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

the one thing i came up with was dual channel, a option to switch it on or off ect but i came across this on asus (if it helps any)

and sorry kind of a noob when it comes to HW trouble shooting

Quote:
Due to the chipset's limitation, the system allocates a certain amount of memory for devices; hence, the actual memory size is less than the total size of physical memory installed.
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
__________________

__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enable 4GB of RAM on Windows 7 32 Bit technologia Microsoft Windows and Software 12 03-08-2010 11:14 AM
Advice on RAM modules. LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 4 01-30-2010 03:30 PM
RAM not Being Recognized Garflex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 03-10-2009 08:13 PM
New Ram not recognized, help... PUNISSHER Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 01-19-2009 12:08 PM
Installing Vista with 4GB installed. Neodr31 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 12-19-2007 02:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.