4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2010, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Question 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Ok so I got an ASUS P5VD2-VM SE Board and Installed 2 2gb sticks of Fatality PC2 6400 ram.

I have windows 7 64bit, used to have vista 64bit and still never recognized the other 1.5gb of ram installed. Even in my BIOS it only shows 2.5gb of ram. I ran memtest and both sticks passed with flying colors, so I know the memory is good.

I know my motherboard can take a max of 4gb of ram, so what gives? Any ideas?

Thanks in advance..
__________________

jbrdbr111x is offline  
Old 04-06-2010, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

If you only install one stick at a time how much ram does the BIOS say is installed?
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
If you only install one stick at a time how much ram does the BIOS say is installed?
Just took out both sticks and rebooted 1 at a time. Both in the BIOS and Windows Each stick shows up as 2.00GB, But with both installed at the same time, I only get 2.5gb
jbrdbr111x is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

I'd do a BIOS update next, ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 01:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
I'd do a BIOS update next, ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
Checked and I have the latest version already installed, but reflashed anyway and still no luck getting past 2.5gb
jbrdbr111x is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 02:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

What type of video card to you have? How much ram does it have?

Are you sure that your copy of Win 7 is a 64-bit?
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 02:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,659
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyboard Cowboy View Post
Are you sure that your copy of Win 7 is a 64-bit?
It's not even showing up in the BIOS, so I'd say it's definitely not a windows issue
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 09:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 70
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

If testing each stick of RAM individually results in both Windows and BIOS reporting 2GB, then I doubt that there is an issue with the actual sticks of RAM.

When you have them both installed, does the BIOS tell you how much is installed in each slot. If the second slot is always only coming up as 0.5gb, then I'd be looking at putting in a warranty claim for a potential dodgy board.

Also note that according to the specs 256MB is shared for graphics and the manufacturer says due to a chipset limitation some of this is reserved and allocated for use by other devices (but losing 1.5GB due to this seems a bit too much)
__________________
Engineers know everything about nothing. Architects know nothing about everything.
Does that mean I'm an Engineering Architect, or an Architectural Engineer???

My non techie tech blog

13" MBP 2.26/4/160, iMac 3.06/4/500, Almost vintage PMG4
koinonas is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 11:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

My GPU is an NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT with 512mb ram.
Yes I'm running Windows 64 bit.
The BIOS doesn't state what per what slot, only totals and currently the total shows 2560mb ram usable.
jbrdbr111x is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 11:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: 4gb ram installed, 2.5 recognized.

Use hardwaremonitor or cpu-z and it'll tell you what each slot reports aT, but again it'll be windows reporting..
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enable 4GB of RAM on Windows 7 32 Bit technologia Microsoft Windows and Software 12 03-08-2010 11:14 AM
Advice on RAM modules. LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 4 01-30-2010 03:30 PM
RAM not Being Recognized Garflex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 03-10-2009 08:13 PM
New Ram not recognized, help... PUNISSHER Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 01-19-2009 12:08 PM
Installing Vista with 4GB installed. Neodr31 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 12-19-2007 02:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.