4GB Limit.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2007, 03:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Daemon@Work
Default 4GB Limit....

It seems like the RAM limit for 32-bit versions of XP is 3GB. Just put two extra 1gb stcks in for a total of 4gb, bios finds 4gb, but windows of course only finds 3. Just wondering if anyone had any ideas besides wait for vista to hopefully have support for over 4gb.

Daemon@Work is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

You could buy Windows XP 64-bit, but there's really no point. Costs way too much.

Right now, Microsoft is giving away Vista for free until it's released. You can use it free of charge, and yes, it's 64-bit.

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 05:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Daemon@Work
Default Vista

Hows driver support, the entire reason for getting 4gb is to play gothic 3 which for some unknown reason won't smoothly at all. Sometimes it runs pretty well but loading is very laggy. 2gb and I still had problems. If theres no game support then there would be no point in going to vista.
Daemon@Work is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 05:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

Is Gothic 3 any good?? I didn't know they released it yet!!
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101

hes right win xp 64 supports upto 16gb i believe or maybe just 8...i cant remember...but yes its too expensive and sometimes depending on programs and hardware its hard to find drivers...i dont think ram is an issue if u have 3 well 4 gigs of ram in there for the game....what vid card you have? whats full specs of your machine....i have xp 32 with 3 gigs and 8800gtx every game works flawlessly...havent tried gothic 3 but oblivion and what not basically all games that require a lot of power run fine on 3 gigs..even 2 they ran fine...a little slower loading but nothing to big to be worried about

sorry didnt see specs underneith....if its cheap ram check the timings on it..yes its 1gb but since its cheap it might have crap *** timings on it regardless that u have 2,3 or 4 gigs in the system...vid card should be fine....im not big on amd...so im not sure to much about hardware..also the power supply... i know gts is a step down from gtx...but i had a 550 power supply and had to upgrade to a 700w powersupply so the card could run at full load....possible power supply maybe?
icantflybfplane is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203

i'm running 3gb on my windows XP 32-bit right now, and honestly i see no difference in performance to 1gb until i finally did a stress test.

I opened Quake 4, Oblivion, Guild wars, Rome: total war, aim, 500mb worth of instances of firefox, and started playing music on winamp and itunes.

I played each game......any guess what happened? I was using 2.6gb of Paging files. i have a 7800GT and a AMD 4400+ X2 for the BTW....and no OCing.

i played oblivion, lowered the setting from ultra high to high and got no lag.
I played quake 4, and lowered the settings to medium, no lag.
I played guild wars, lagged until i got it to medium low settings.
Rome: total war i played at full graphics.

My CPU was at 100% constantly, and the 3gb did its job.....just dont ask how i didnt get any lag....i'm trying to figure that out myself.

EDIT: my point is that 4gb is overkill for any XP, but if i was running vista it might have slowed down a little, either way if your computer is lagging at 2gb in a game, something is wrong. Try reinstalling or something.

EDIT2: just for the **** of it i tried it with 1gb, i had to restart my computer in less than 2 minutes....

Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.