4gb in computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2008, 01:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: 4gb in computer

Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

PCI-Express Time for The Harper!
Evga 8800gts 512mb
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:05 PM   #12 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 4gb in computer

Even if your motherboard sees all 4GB it still won't change the fact that Vista will only use 3GB.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: 4gb in computer

32 bit OS RAM limitation.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: 4gb in computer

this is my motherboard
GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Overview - GA-K8N Pro-SLI
ive updated my bios to ver f10d and my bios still sees 3.4gb

EDIT: my vista sees the full 4gb now
robina_80 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:18 PM   #15 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 4gb in computer

You don't have the 32-Bit version then.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: 4gb in computer

i do i have windows vista home premium 32
robina_80 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 4gb in computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
i am assuming you are using the 32bit version of vista. Realistically the ram limits in the 32bit is 3 to 3.5gb.
No. Windows will only report 3.25GB. Fat.Clown posted the links with the technical data on this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by robina_80 View Post
this is my motherboard
GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Overview - GA-K8N Pro-SLI
ive updated my bios to ver f10d and my bios still sees 3.4gb

EDIT: my vista sees the full 4gb now
Vista with SP1 will SHOW that you have 4GB but will NOT be able to use all 4 GB of it in 32 Bit versions. That was a addition to SP1 where it would show that you had 4GB installed.

To know for sure. Start>Run>winver or Right click on Computer>Properties.

That will give you the definite answer if you are running 32 Bit or not.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: 4gb in computer

robina_80 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:29 PM   #19 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 4gb in computer

You are running 32-Bit but it is not using all 4GB. It's only showing it.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:30 PM   #20 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 4gb in computer

Last line under system. 32 Bit. As i said there was a change in Vista SP1 that will report that 4 GB are installed. But read the topics posted here.

Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)
32 bit OS RAM limitation.

It is impossible for 32 Bit to use 4GB. While it can report it it can not use it. That 512MB of space is reserved for IRQ's of the devices. To get the full effect of the 4GB of RAM you would have to format and install 64 Bit OS.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Help with a gaming computer Consequences New Systems | Building and Buying 20 07-22-2008 03:04 AM
Need Video Card, Case, Mouse and Keyboard Suggestions r3vo1ution1991 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-06-2008 08:47 PM
Making a better computer White Wolf98 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-05-2008 09:06 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.