4gb in computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2008, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default 4gb in computer

hi guys,
ive put in an extra 2gb in my pc making it up to 4gb and so it should read 4096 but when i go in system it says ive only got 3.25gb (by the way im using Vista prem) but when i run cpuz it reads all of my ram saying ive got 4096
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: 4gb in computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by robina_80 View Post
hi guys,
ive put in an extra 2gb in my pc making it up to 4gb and so it should read 4096 but when i go in system it says ive only got 3.25gb (by the way im using Vista prem) but when i run cpuz it reads all of my ram saying ive got 4096
you are using a 32 bit OS It sounds like. 32 bit can only read a bit over 3gb. you need to get a 64 bit os to utilize more then that.
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: 4gb in computer

i am assuming you are using the 32bit version of vista. Realistically the ram limits in the 32bit is 3 to 3.5gb.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: 4gb in computer

just noticed in the OPs sig is says vista x32. so yeah vista is ignoring the rest of the ram.
networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: 4gb in computer

yeah im using 32 bit vista

what about win xp 32
robina_80 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: 4gb in computer

no you need a 64bit os to use more than 3.5gb of ram
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: 4gb in computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by robina_80 View Post
yeah im using 32 bit vista

what about win xp 32
neither will work. you need Vista 64 or windows xp 64

lol hefemeister and I keep replying at the same time
networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: 4gb in computer

when i start up my computer and the black screen comes up with writing about your ide devices and memory it says ive only got 3.4gb surely that should say 4096
robina_80 is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: 4gb in computer

if bios isnt recognizing all that ram then look to see if your board has a bios update
networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: 4gb in computer

my bios is upto date i swear my motherboard can support it?
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Help with a gaming computer Consequences New Systems | Building and Buying 20 07-22-2008 03:04 AM
Need Video Card, Case, Mouse and Keyboard Suggestions r3vo1ution1991 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-06-2008 08:47 PM
Making a better computer White Wolf98 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-05-2008 09:06 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.