4870 X2 not out performing 4870 1GB!!!??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2009, 12:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default 4870 X2 not out performing 4870 1GB!!!???

Ok I have the 4870 1GB card and a friend of mine who has the 4870 X2 came over tonight so we can try it out on my machine. He is fed up with the card and was having many issues with it. He wanted to try it out on my machine just to see if maybe it wasn't so much the card, maybe something else.

Well first thing I did was try out Crysis WH. I went in and was excited about seeing this card in action. So I went in and maxed out everything. Well the game ran horrible. So I adjust the setting to what I play on, 1920 x 1200, 2x AA on enthusiast settings. I typically get around 18-25 fps on these settings. Well I couldn't believe it but I was only getting like 15-18 fps with his X2!!! What is up with that?

I did put in GTA4 to try it out and I saw a big difference in fps there. My 4870 will get between 20-30 fps and his was 40-50 fps.

Why would his card show lower fps then mine (in Crysis), which is half of his card?

In close, this card was HOT! Idle was 80c!!!! Insane, and manufacturer says this is ok??? When I took his card out I had to put it down ASAP because it burned the heck out of my hand. No joke it was that hot.

I would not recommend this card to any one. For the price this thing should have zero issues and perform much better imo. I'd say it is much worth the extra $ to go with NVIDIA. I know that will be my next move.
__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 10:39 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 4870 X2 not out performing 4870 1GB!!!???

It could be because of the temps. Use a fan controller like RivaTuner to speed the fan up. Then try it out again.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 10:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: 4870 X2 not out performing 4870 1GB!!!???

Which brand of the card is it? Also, did you make sure to install the most up-to-date drivers and adjust the fan settings with RivaTuner as Baez suggested? Crysis never has been an ATI Card's favorite game, but I don't see any reason why his card was running slower than yours unless for some reason in CCC the dual-gpu was disabled and you are only running off of one gpu.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 11:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: 4870 X2 not out performing 4870 1GB!!!???

We moved the fans up a little, to about 65%. I do not recall his brand off hand now. I want to say it was saphire. We didn't diable anything in CCC and it was the most recent drivers. 8.12

Just odd. Is it possible that you need to enable the second gpu? Where in CCC do you have this option?
Chad711 is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 11:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: 4870 X2 not out performing 4870 1GB!!!???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad711 View Post
We moved the fans up a little, to about 65%. I do not recall his brand off hand now. I want to say it was saphire. We didn't diable anything in CCC and it was the most recent drivers. 8.12

Just odd. Is it possible that you need to enable the second gpu? Where in CCC do you have this option?
It is possible that you need to enable it. I'm not at my PC at home, nor do I have a dual-gpu card with me, so I can't look it up for you at the moment, but I know there are many here with 4870X2 that could possibly point it out.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 260 Core 216 vs. Hd 4870 1GB Mikepsyche New Systems | Building and Buying 91 01-14-2009 01:59 AM
Which 4870 1Gb? Evolv New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-27-2008 10:35 PM
4870 1GB or crossfire 3870 512mb? Which is better? Chad711 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 10-28-2008 04:53 PM
If I get a 4870 1GB I'm going to need a new mobo?? Chad711 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 10-25-2008 07:44 AM
4870 512 or 1gb stalin90 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 10-04-2008 11:49 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.