3dmark05 score abnormal? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2006, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default 3dmark05 score abnormal?

I get a score of 6870 with these specs:

-256mb Jaton 7800gt graphics card at stock settings of:

400mhz/1.0gb

-amd athlon 64 3700+ processor socket 939

-dual channel corsair value select 1 gig ram.

-antec 480 watt power supply.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm pretty sure that is a decent score for 05 unless you are asking if it is too high
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 03:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Thats a decent score. If you overclock your vid card you will get a much higher score in the upper 7000's.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

The problem is that when i overclock at all the computer starts acting strange, and i also get artifacts. I don't know whether it is because of my graphics card or my computer, but i think that the card is to blame.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

The only thing i am worried about is my fps. In CS:S and half-life 2 at max settings with antialiasing at 4x and filtering at 8x i get about 35-130 fps. During large firefights it is common for me to get into the 40fps range. Is this particularly odd with my setup? everyone i talk to during the game brags about how they get such a high fps with systems that should be worse than mine. It is frustrating to have to think that there is something wrong with my pc that i can't figure out.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 09:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

eh?
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.