320gb Sata wont format? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 02:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default 320gb Sata wont format?

Hey guys-

I'm trying to add a new 320 data drive to my machine to replace the dying 160gb ide thats in there currently.

I tryed just doing a fresh install with the 320 in and had removed the 160. Took forever then gave me a message about the disk was unable to format, it may be damaged, etc~

Now normally, I'd say ok... bad drive. However this is a brand new 320 gb sata 300 Seagate drive. And, I got the same message with that last sata hd I tryed to format with this machine.

with the last one, I had tryed quite a few different things with no avail. Even tryed creating a single drive raid 0 array. Still didn't work. At that point I assumed it to be a bad drive and returned it.

But at this point, I find it unlikely to get 2 faulty sata drives in a row.

I've tried running through a windows install for the format, doesn't work. I tried booting to windows from the IDE drive and using windows to format the 320, didn't work. Took about 4 hours, then gave another cannot format the drive message.

I reset bios, no go. I made sure sata support was enabled and made sure that the sata spread spectrum was disabled. Still no go.

I even made sure all my mobo drivers were up to date, even though thats a windows solution and would have no effect on a windows install boot disk.

I'mplanning to take it to my friends shop to try formatting it on a different machine, but at the this point I'm somewhat stumped.

What do you guys think? Just another Bad Drive? Bad Sata controller on the mb?
__________________

zep867 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Did you install the SATA drivers in the Windows setup?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

Well, by default it uses Windows drivers if your only using Sata. The only time it wouldnt have necessary drivers is if your using a RAID array.

But yea, I did.
zep867 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

My Raptor wouldn't format when I bought it, I had to load the SATA drivers on the Windows install (the part where it says Press F6 to blah blah), and then it worked.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

Like I said, I tried it. Still no go.
zep867 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 02:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Go to Seagate's website and get a formatting utility and burn it to a disc, and format it that way.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

make a DOS boot disk and put on FDISK. use that to create the drive partition (but don't format with Fdisk)

When in the Windows install, do a quick format, instead of a full format
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 11:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

Yea that still didnt do it.

I did however throw it (not literally) into my buddy's machine and formatted it in that without a problem.

So, at least I know it isnt the drive.

Time to buy a new mb with a better sata controller.
zep867 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 07:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You can just get a cheap SATA controller card and stick it in a PCI slot, they're pretty cheap.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 07:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

Yea, I know but I'm currently using an older nf2, socket a, etc~ old school stuff. Worked fine up until now.

But I've been planning to bump a bit faster for a while.
__________________

zep867 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.