3 Monitors on Vista? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2007, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default 3 Monitors on Vista?

Hello again folks, i was wondering if there was any way to use 3 monitors on Vista, with two video cards (6200 PCI, 8800gt PCIE).

Before the gamers start up, i need this setup for working at home. I need to have a lot of things going at once. I really don't want any of those matrox cards, because i do play games on my main monitor from time to time.

So the question is, can this be done? I don't mind if i have to disable the aero theme or anything like that, i just want to be able to have 3 monitors using a pci/pcie video card setup.
__________________

__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 08:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: 3 Monitors on Vista?

In addition: Why isn't this thread showing up in the "new posts" list?
__________________

__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 05:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: 3 Monitors on Vista?

ok, you will not be able to run 3 monitors, the max either those cards support is two, secondly you cannot run those cards simultaneously as they are completely different, ones PCI the others PCI-E,

if you had a Sli motherboard where there are two PCI-E 16x slots then you can run two identical cards simultaneously, so in short you can only run one of those grpahics cards at one time, and only run two monitors at one time

secondly this post isnt showing up on the homepage as there are probarbly a few other new posts which have had replies

cheers
Nick is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: 3 Monitors on Vista?

Well, I could be COMPLETELY wrong here, but yeah, you can use those two cards at the same time....

In my old media rig, I had an ATI AIW 9800 PRO (AGP) card, and a REALLY OLD 4 Meg PCI video card running at the same time, supporting dual monitors. Only one monitor worked while gaming, but it did work.

Could be different with Nvidia..... can't say for sure.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: 3 Monitors on Vista?

WOW i gotta try that sorry if what i posted above was wrong but i still dont think it would work
Nick is offline  
Old 12-10-2007, 11:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 3 Monitors on Vista?

That set up should work. Right now im running 3 video cards and if i have SLI off i have up to 6 choices for video output. Just make sure that you have all the correct drivers. Also, be sure to plug all the monitors in with the computer off, then turn the computer on so that it sees all 3 monitors.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No More Vista Recuded Functionality Mode. Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-06-2007 09:53 AM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
Windows Vista SP1 will annoy Pirates Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-04-2007 07:36 PM
Download Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Beta Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-14-2007 11:57 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.