3 displays - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 08:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default 3 displays

i have 3 displays hooked up to my current setup (2 monitors 1 tv) my graphics card (pci-e) only allows me to run two displays at once. if i get a cheap pci card will i be able to run all three at once. or can anyone tell me how to set it up so i can. thanks in advance
austin
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 10:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: 3 displays

Quote:
Originally posted by an51r
i have 3 displays hooked up to my current setup (2 monitors 1 tv) my graphics card (pci-e) only allows me to run two displays at once. if i get a cheap pci card will i be able to run all three at once. or can anyone tell me how to set it up so i can. thanks in advance
Provided that the card has been made to that, yes.

I have read in the manuals for the Jaton PCI video cards, and they will allow you do add a 3rd and 4th display.

This was with one of there PCI FX5700LE 128Mb videos cards.
It's been about 2 years since I have playied around with one. The FX5700LE is currently a discontinued chipset/
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

7600gs? i guess that like my old 7300gs. have you checked in the nvidia controlpanel and made the tv its own and not a clone? and is there any display on the tv? are you connecting via the hdtv or svideo?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

i am connected to the tv via component connection i have the one monitor though a vga and the other dvi. in my control panel it tells me(with all three connected) that i can only run two displays at once. so i was wondering if i got the tv its own video card could i run all three. or is there a program that could overide my video card settings.
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 07:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

A couple weeks ago I was running 3 monitors no problem (using an AGP GeForce FX5700LE and an old PCI GeForce2 MX 200). This was in Linux, I am not sure if there would be any difference in Windows.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 07:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

shouldnt be, mine ran fine. on my mx4000,(well, its a 5200, with a 4000gpu, got dvi, vga, and svid) and it works perfect for me, but i got a second card for my other monitor, cause the video lags when i run 2 monitors on the card.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.