+3.3V problem in Asus Probe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2007, 01:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Default +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

I noticed that I got a problem in Asus probe from my voltage. The number next to +3.3V is flashing, here is the screenshot:
http://www.vvclans.com/voltage.JPG

I'm not sure what the problem is or what I can do about it. Any information is appreciated.
__________________

bmass is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 01:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

What PSU do you have? That is around 3V so nothing should be wrong.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 01:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

It pops up as soon as it goes anything below 3V, it doesn't go below 2.9 though. I have an enermax 360W (or maybe 400W I don't remember). It's a little over 4 years old, but I've never had any problems with it. Should I just lower the warning threshold in asus probe?
bmass is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

yea, just lower it a little
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

Yhe max it will allow is a 15% difference from 3.3V (it was at 10%).
bmass is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

2.9v sounds pretty low normally it should run around 3.1-3.2v
try unplugging the 20/24 pin socket and clean the 3.3v sockets with rubbing alcohol for it to have better contact
heres a picture if your wondering where it is:

if it goes under voltage you will get hardware damage
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 03:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

So clean sockets 1, 2, 12, 13 with rubbing alcohol and unplug socket 20 and socket 24?
bmass is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 01:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

yup

trust me iv done this before, if it doesnt help then i would suggest getting a new power supply
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

Someone over at toms hardware said unplugging the 20/24 pin sockets will make my machine stop running.

+3.3V probem in Asus Probe

Someone else also said there isn't much to worry about because very little runs off of the 3.3V socket.
bmass is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 12:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: +3.3V problem in Asus Probe

Yea of course it'll stop running if you unplug it while its on: doh.
Those guys there don't sound too smart. Turn off comp, pull power cable, press power button. Unplug 24 pin and clean. Plug back in and run.

BTW: what does Everest Home say?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Asus P5K problem kinitex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 07-24-2007 04:36 PM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.