2nd display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 08:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default 2nd display

ok i havent really had this problem before but i installed media center edition today and my 7800gt wont pick up the tv display, how do i get it to detect it?
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 11:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Meshuggah27
Default

Get an ATI ^___^
__________________

Meshuggah27 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 11:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

sorry misread your post. are you trying to use the s video out for your tv display? you should be able to enable it through the nvidia dispay properties. I believe it is called nview. plug the tv in and take a look at desk top properties.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 12:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Enable nView, and if you must, check 'Force TV Detection"
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 06:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

well now that its all enabled it not showing on my tv, its weird i used to never have a problem, i thought maybe i was doing somthing wrong. but it shows theirs a second displa and no image on my tv
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 06:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

i got it fixed, it was the s video cable
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.