2min for windows load... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2008, 04:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

nooo not waiting! lol. yea, guess I will :/
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 04:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

Mines takes several minutes, but I have learned to just get over it.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 04:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

I need to cry myself a river, build a bridge, and get myself over it i guess. lol
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 04:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

Quote:
Originally Posted by braz View Post
I need to cry myself a river, build a bridge, and get myself over it i guess. lol
oooo, metaphoric eh?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 04:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

are you Canadian by any change peter? lol
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 05:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

Take a guess
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 05:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

peterhuang913
Location: Los Angeles, California

I need to defrag....
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 05:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

woops didnt look under his name lol
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:34 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Posts: 9
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

dwl.....so true about this boot process...sometimes after you tried everything u just have to get used to it.
mrcooll is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

Also make sure that the Error Reporting Service is not disabled (Start > Run > "services.msc") I disabled this once and found that my windows start up time increased by about 30 seconds for some reason.
__________________

[t..o..m] is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cnn.com loads slow and money.cnn.com and other subdomains do not load at all. Pureblood HijackThis Logs (finished) 2 02-26-2008 09:16 PM
Typical GPU Temp at full load when gaming? pinoy3000 Overclocking and Modding 3 08-30-2007 01:38 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM
Cant load XP on vista laptop??? Is this true? jdmhotness Laptops and Notebooks 5 08-07-2007 04:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.