2min for windows load... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2008, 08:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Angry 2min for windows load...

For some reason, it takes my PC 2 minutes to load windows! thats just counting the time from when it shows the windows and the little blue bar going back and forth, to the time it says welcome. in msconfig I have these programs starting:
avgcc, LCDmon, RTHDCPL, KHALMNPR, NvCpl, and ALCMTR. Any help in speeding up windows load? AVG free shows no viruses. thanks in advanced. PS:this is a very new pc, like 2 months old maybe. been running great except for this problem.
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 08:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

what all do you do...
do you run defrags at all?
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 08:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

yea, ive ran it once
46% file fragmentation... im guessing thats bad lol
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 08:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

Run defrag
Turn page file off, restart pc, then turn it up to 2048mb for minimum and maximum (Do from 0-2gb to prevent fragmentation) and this could potentially speed it up also if you havent set this yet.
Also, sometimes my windows load takes a long long time when i have a certain cd in my drive, and its just constantly trying to read it for anout 30 seconds (Only does this with one cd that i know of so far, which is my CS condition zero cd (I play for offline practice))
__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 09:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

46% fragmentation??? There's a big part of your problem right there. Download a free version of O&O or Diskeeper and use that instead of windows defrag. Then disable all your startup items except your AV and see what you get.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 09:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

what were u talking about page file? turn it up to 2gb? dont understand that part.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 09:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

For defrag check this thread.
Defrag Software
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 02:00 AM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

Quote:
Originally Posted by braz View Post
what were u talking about page file? turn it up to 2gb? dont understand that part.
Right click on My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced tab at the top -> Settings under Performance -> Advanced tab at the top again -> Change under virtual memory. Change both values to 2048 in the text boxes and click on Set.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

I changed the memory thing, ran osiris guide, and disabled everything. STILL TAKES 2 MINUTES!!! I did read some reports of people saying their PCs are slower after the BIOS update for P5N-D. I am up to date, maybe that is it? any other sudgestions guys?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 03:33 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 2min for windows load...

You'll just have to wait for a fix to the newest BIOS or go back to the old one until it's fixed. Two minutes isn't too bad. I could understand if it was a big deal if it took 5+. Go get a drink while it loads .
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cnn.com loads slow and money.cnn.com and other subdomains do not load at all. Pureblood HijackThis Logs (finished) 2 02-26-2008 09:16 PM
Typical GPU Temp at full load when gaming? pinoy3000 Overclocking and Modding 3 08-30-2007 01:38 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750(2) mtslegacy Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-14-2007 09:48 AM
Can't load XP pro with Core 2 duo e6750 mtslegacy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-14-2007 01:57 AM
Cant load XP on vista laptop??? Is this true? jdmhotness Laptops and Notebooks 5 08-07-2007 04:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.