2883 on 3dmark05 w/6600GT HELP!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default 2883 on 3dmark05 w/6600GT HELP!!

hi everyone. everyone keeps saying that the average score for a 6600 GT is around 3500. just wondering whats going on with me. my specs are

p4 3 ghz
512 valuram and 256 micron ram

im not sure what else i should put in here but can some please help me
__________________

magicalfruit187 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 09:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

that score sounds ok to me, i dont no how much cpu and RAM affects the score i have an AMD64 3200+, 2 gig of RAM and a geforce 6800GT and i got 5500 score.
__________________

baronvongogo is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

3380 3dmarks on my setup which has a 6600GT also. Since I can really only use one processor for the benchmark, your P4 should be close to or slightly better than my score. I'd say theres something wrong, but more than likely your system is starved for RAM.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

That score is low, I would say 3000 at least. Did you just upgrade the card? Did you upgrade from an ATI? That is the biggest reason I have seen people with problems. Reformat is the best sollution after switching cards.

If this isn't an ATI -> nVidia switch, how about drivers. Are you using the most current version?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 10:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default

ya it was an ati to nvidia upgrade. and i updated my driver yesterday.
magicalfruit187 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 01:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Reformat is the best sollution after switching cards.
If it was me, I would reformat. If you are seriously opposed, you could try using that program to completely remove your old ATI drivers.....
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default

hey everyone. alrite iv reformated my hard drive and reinstalled everything. my score on 3dmark 05 now is 2921. do you guys think it could be my crappy ram thats killing it?
magicalfruit187 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 05:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

your score sounds perfectly normal to me....
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 09:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

i get 3100+ with 6600 gt 512 ram. Oc that 6600gt.
efd753 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 01:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to AEagle20 Send a message via Yahoo to AEagle20
Default

3216 with the stuff in my signature.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
AEagle20 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.