250GB HD showing up as 127GB!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 02:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to angryOGG
Question 250GB HD showing up as 127GB!?

this summer i built myself a new computer. i was having sum trouble getting windows installed and thought it might be 1 of the HD's so i unhooked it. once i got it going i kind of forgot about the 250GB HD until just recently. i hooked it up and formatted it but it only showed up as a 127GB HD when it's supposed to be 250GB. this is very puzzling because on the post screen it clearly reads that it's a 250GB HD.

can someone please tell me what i hav to do to get it working correctly because i'd really like to move my music off of my dad's comp. btw, my system specs are in the sig
__________________

__________________
AMD FX-64 San Diego
DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG 7800GT OC
Corsair XMS (1GB)
WD RAPTOR (150GB)
WD Caviar (250GB) 16mb cache
Thermaltake Armor
Enermax Noisetaker 600w
NEC OD
angryOGG is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

What kind of hard drive do you have? I don't see the sig on the screen so if its there i just can't see it. Also what operating system are you running??
__________________

bigstanklo is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to angryOGG
Default

im currently running on a 36GB WD Raptor and the HD that's giving me the problem is a WD Cavier 250GB 16mb cache. im running windows xp pro w/ SP2.
__________________
AMD FX-64 San Diego
DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG 7800GT OC
Corsair XMS (1GB)
WD RAPTOR (150GB)
WD Caviar (250GB) 16mb cache
Thermaltake Armor
Enermax Noisetaker 600w
NEC OD
angryOGG is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If you have SP2 it should read 250GB. Go to start>run>diskmgmt.msc and see if there is any unallocated space.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 04:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

The jumper settings may be incorrect as well.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to angryOGG
Default

ran the diskmgmt and it still said it was only 129GB
__________________
AMD FX-64 San Diego
DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG 7800GT OC
Corsair XMS (1GB)
WD RAPTOR (150GB)
WD Caviar (250GB) 16mb cache
Thermaltake Armor
Enermax Noisetaker 600w
NEC OD
angryOGG is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 04:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

whoops didn't see your other post..is the 250 empty or is windows installed on it. If nothings on it just reformat it again.
Law is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 08:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to angryOGG
Default

only lets me format as a 127GB...
__________________
AMD FX-64 San Diego
DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG 7800GT OC
Corsair XMS (1GB)
WD RAPTOR (150GB)
WD Caviar (250GB) 16mb cache
Thermaltake Armor
Enermax Noisetaker 600w
NEC OD
angryOGG is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 08:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

You might have to manually input the correct CHS (cylinders, heads, sectors) information in BIOS. That information should be on the label on the front side of the HDD, or otherwise check any documentation that came with the drive.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

divide it into 2 partitions and format.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.