2 SATA Drives; windows wont reconise 2nd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2005, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default 2 SATA Drives; windows wont reconise 2nd

title says it all. When I was installing windows, it showed me both HDDs, but not there is only one drive in my computer and it is the size of one of the drives...

They are 160GIG 7200 RPM SATA Maxtor Refurbished drives that I got from tigerdirect for $60 each...
__________________

__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Maybe the drive crapped out?
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 07:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Check both disks have a label in Disk Management (Control Panel>Admin Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management)
jasedog is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

are they recognized in the BIOS?
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 09:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default

EDIT - re-posted by accident. Deleted
jasedog is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 11:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I'm assuming the first SATA drive is formatted and windows installed. The second drive if brand new needs to be formatted.

JASEDOG started correctly: Control Panel>Admin Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management then...

Find the Second Drive on the list. RIGHT CLICK on the long white&blue bar. CLICK FORMAT. Choose "QUICK FORMAT - NFTS" Wait....

When finished give new HDD a Volume Name and Select a Drive Letter. Close.

Go to my computer... THERE'S YOUR SECOND DRIVE!!! WOOHOO!!!
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 12:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

rofl, that's what i'm thinking too. first check, if you can see it in bios.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
I'm assuming the first SATA drive is formatted and windows installed. The second drive if brand new needs to be formatted.

JASEDOG started correctly: Control Panel>Admin Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management then...

Find the Second Drive on the list. RIGHT CLICK on the long white&blue bar. CLICK FORMAT. Choose "QUICK FORMAT - NFTS" Wait....

When finished give new HDD a Volume Name and Select a Drive Letter. Close.

Go to my computer... THERE'S YOUR SECOND DRIVE!!! WOOHOO!!!
Ok, I can do that. There is unpartitioned space on my current drive. any way I can combine this with the space windows is installed on with this program?


yes, the bios reconises it. infact, appon startup, it shows some command and it shows the 2 HDDs. anyone know how I can get rid of that to make startup just that much faster?
__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Are you talking about the BIOS screen for your RAID controller? I don't know how to disable that. It shouldn't be displayed for more the 5 seconds though?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 08:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Send a message via AIM to jaross
Default

no, its not desplayed for very long. its fine, just would be nice if it wasnt needed.
__________________

__________________
AMD FX-55
2 GIGs Patriot RAM
ATI X850XT PL

G4 Powerbook

\"I have a blatant disregard for EULAs\"
jaross is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.