2 monitors, one for diagnostic information - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2008, 11:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
hehe, yeah u clicked on expand desktop right? thats what i did.
well it wasnt there at first because I had to restart with out doing anything. everytime i restarted, I did something, like try to put another graphics card in, which should work, and I dont know why it didnt still, or something like that, so that is why it wasnt there.
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 12:26 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

ah, i get what u were doing.why didn't u just try to connect them to one gpu in the first place without doing other stuff?
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 06:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
ah, i get what u were doing.why didn't u just try to connect them to one gpu in the first place without doing other stuff?
I did, but since I could only get it to horizontally scan, I didnt want that. So I tried with a second video card, but when I restarted the first time after putting in a new monitor, I had a new graphics card. So I never really booted fresh with the new monitor.

But I think I might have found the problem with the second card. I will test that when I get home. I gotta go to school
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 04:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

oh, i see, let me know what happens with the second gpu.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 06:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

I will. I need to try diff drivers. I have to update a few things though. I will edit this post in a little while with an update.

The new drivers worked. I was letting it search for its own drivers, half expecting it to find the RIGHT ONES, but no, my 7100gs used the 8800gts drivers... But now it works great. I have my 24in on my gts and my 15in on my 7100. Finally I love it. Thanks for the help
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 11:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

no prob, im glad u like it.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Overclock Lenovo 3000 N100 0768-36U ChadNeu Overclocking and Modding 0 07-01-2007 02:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.