2 monitors, one for diagnostic information - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2008, 02:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

I have a 24in monitor, and I want to be able to view temperature graphs and such while playing games, or other information while playing games. How can I set my monitors up so that one runs at one res, while the other runs at another res. The only way I can get my 24in to run at 1900x1200 is to set the monitors to clone which doesnt help me. Do I need a second video card to do it?

I am going to put in an old video card. brb
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

ok, sorry to bump this but I am having trouble. I have a 7100gs laying around, and I put that in, and install the drivers and that is good. So then it wants to reboot, so I do... and it cant make it past the windows log on screen. What to do? What am I doing wrong?

sorry for double post
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

i think your monitor settings are acting up, boot to safemode should be ok, and then look in the graphics options for monitor frequency or refresh rate, try fiddling with that. sometimes when i boot to linux it says my monitors being a *****
Sheepykins is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

yeah, I had it in the farthest away pci-e slot, I moved it to the other blue one, the second one, and am installing drivers now. I will boot to safe if this doesnt work.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

I seem to have major problems. When I booted into safe mode, because the new try didnt work, I couldnt change anything. I could not even change the resolution. I really am pretty lost. and ntune said it could not open, and there was no nvidia control center...

sorry for the bump, I was hoping this would jump up the list and catch someones attention who had an answer

oh and now nvidia control panel will not come up. I get this error code..
02de1510, well that is the "offset" I dont really know what that means.

I am downloading the newest gefore7 series drivers
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

i have 2 monitors running at different res's, and im using one gpu. u must be doing something wronge. i can switch the res's for both monitors under
properties/settings
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

well I will restart as soon as these files are done downloading and take out the second graphics card. But is there something I could do to use it anyway? Will that help to relieve the stress from my GTS during gaming. If I have a second card running the other monitor, so it wont have to do both?

And I am in ntune right now looking at the options for dual monitors and the only options are "clone" which I dont want, and "horizontal span" and that requires the same res on both. And I looked in the right click>properties>settings and didnt see anything about it...
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 07:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

Someone? There doesnt seem to be a way to set up dual monitors other than the ways I mentioned. I know it can be done, what am I missing?
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 07:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

someone delete this please. I am dumb. I needed to restart without my other graphics card in, which somehow I never managed to do? Even though I restarted a bunch... oh well. It is working now.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 11:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: 2 monitors, one for diagnostic information

hehe, yeah u clicked on expand desktop right? thats what i did.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Overclock Lenovo 3000 N100 0768-36U ChadNeu Overclocking and Modding 0 07-01-2007 02:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.