2 Hard drives, one new, one old - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2005, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Default 2 Hard drives, one new, one old

Ok, so I have just built my first computer. I bought a new hard drive and set the old one as a slave. At least, I think I did this correctly since in the BIOS, it says something like this:

IDE 0 Master --- None
IDE 0 Slave --- Old Hard drive
IDE 1 Master and Slave -- two DVD drives
IDE 2 Master --- New hard drive

I have the new hard drive setup to boot over the old hard drive, but the floppy, then CD-ROM boots before the hard drive.

I have a couple of problems. First, when I boot up, it won't boot without the CD. When I do put in the Windows CD, I get a choice of Windows Home (new installation) or Windows Pro (old hard drive). I chose Home and and it boots up fine. I thought about just deleting the partition on the old hard drive with Windows Pro, but when I try to copy data files to my other partition on the same drive, Windows just restarts. I'm unsure what to do at this point.
__________________

subnet_rx is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i would put your hdd's both on IDE 0 and your dvd drives IDE 1
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hey

So as i understand you your trying to copy files on the old hard drive to another partition on the old hard drive.Is this right?I think you may have better luck if you delete the old windows from the old drive first.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds like a corrupted partition.

edit: to me it sounds like your xp pro partition is damaged or your xp pro installation is dameged. your hdd is configured to boot the xp pro partition. that would explain why you can't boot xp pro and why it doesn't work without a boot disc. use some partition software to change your active partition to your xp home partition.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i would put your hdd's both on IDE 0 and your dvd drives IDE 1
One important piece of info I'm leaving out. The new drive is SATA, so it is on SATA 1, and the old drive is on the main IDE drive, with the ROM drives on the other one.
subnet_rx is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you need to install SATA drivers!!! also are your windows installations on seperate partitions of the old hdd?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Default

1. How do you do that?

2. Yes
subnet_rx is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 12:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well first to solve your boot problems look into what i said on the other post as i'm pretty sure thats what your problem is. as for SATA drivers hopefully someone else can post and help with that because i've never installed them myself. if the drivers are already installed has the new drive been formatted?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 12:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Default

The new drive formatted without a problem.
subnet_rx is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 01:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Default

I have also just tried unplugging the old drive, formatting the new drive and installing Windows. It boots fine, but there are random restarts such as when Windows starts up or there is a lot of disk activity. From what I've read, I should check the PSU, but it's a 430W and the drive has it's own SATA power cable(not split).
__________________

subnet_rx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.