2 beep memory error, memtest comes back clean? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2005, 04:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 41
Question 2 beep memory error, memtest comes back clean?

Ive been getting 2 beeps on boot up after the POST, which is a memory error. So ive run memtest86, done three full passes with not a single error. Can the 2 beep error be caused by a motherboard fault or can it only be a RAM problem?
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3000 Socket 754
Mobo: MSI K8T Neo
Memory: Cosair value select 2 X 512MB PC3200 CAS 2.5
HD: 2x 80GB SATA Seagate Barracuda 7200 in Raid 0
Video: Leadtek Geforce 6800 GT
Speakers: Logitech z640 [/size]
gamer444 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Try each module individually and see if one of them is bad. If they are not which is what I am thinking then it might be related to the motherboard. Where did you get the code result from? Which BIOS manufacturer?
__________________

__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 02:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

How did you do memtest if your board is not posting?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 03:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 41
Default

My pc does boot, but I always get 2 beeps after post, its an AMI bios so 2 beeps is a memory error. I also get the occasional blue screen. Ill try each module separately. I suspect that the mobo is dodgy though.
__________________
[size=0.5]CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3000 Socket 754
Mobo: MSI K8T Neo
Memory: Cosair value select 2 X 512MB PC3200 CAS 2.5
HD: 2x 80GB SATA Seagate Barracuda 7200 in Raid 0
Video: Leadtek Geforce 6800 GT
Speakers: Logitech z640 [/size]
gamer444 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

what kind of memory error? there are different ones. And yes do as he said, test them both separately.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 05:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Well you said you can get into the OS, so I am guessing you have a parity error on the first 64k of the memory? Try switching them around to different bank.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.