17 minute boot times and extremely slow system. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 02:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Well after a long time the chkdsk did finish, fixed a few things but its still as slow as it was before.
__________________

tpspoons is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 02:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

other than the boot time what about the rest of the system? does everything run slow?? loading internet pages, programs, etc?? you might just have some serious stuff in the backgroud that is grinding everything to a halt? get a program called HiJackThis; run it and save a log file. Then post it in the virus section of the forum and someone there will help you out. you can also get a program called XP antispy, that will help you get rid of a few things and enable fast shut down, among other things. I'm pretty sure your drive is going as well, but these might help prolong the life for a little while until you get a new one.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Yes its not only the boot times, everything else is also REALLY slow. Il try the programs you sujested. Thanks.
tpspoons is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 04:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Well I just wanted to say that the new hardrive has arrived, and Ive installed windows and all the other stuff I needed. And I'm very happy to report my pc has never been faster My boot times now are less than 35 seconds, + the system itself is very fast too

Thank you very much.
tpspoons is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Proposing to buy new parts and hope that they works isn't a solution.
You must identify the problem first.
It might be:
1) Hdd is working in Pio Mode instead of UltraDMA. Go to device manager to check this. Also, download this free utility HDTach:http://www.simplisoftware.com/Public...request=HdTach
and test your hdd speed. It it's pio problem It would stuck at 2.5mb/s and would consume 100% cpu, If it's normal DMA - it should transfer data at least 20-30mb/s
2) Some IRQ or Interrupt problem (hardware-related) - this might cause windows to stop responding completely for specific periods of time. Solution:
a) unplug/remove everything except mobo/cpu/ram/video.
Boot xp, and see if persits. It it is, than go to device manager and disable everything not necessary for operation (i.e usb hubs, floppy controller, etc)
b)after than re-enable and plug devices one by one until you find a problematic one (if it exists of course)
junglemike is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 11:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Well I don't understand, my system was slow, I bought a new hdd, now its fast, my problem is solved. Isn't it?
tpspoons is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 01:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
I bought a new hdd, now its fast, my problem is solved. Isn't it?
Yep, that's one way to solve hardware problems :-)
My guess would be that new hdd automatically works in UlstraDma mode (as it should be normally)
junglemike is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default

Well the thing is, the old Hdd came with my pc when I bought it (in february 2005), and only recently it began to slow down, I never changed the settings away from UlstraDma mode (neither would I know of known how), so what makes you think that was the problem?

Just because if it does turn out to of been the problem, then I could use my old hdd as a backup drive or just extra space. Which is always nice
tpspoons is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:22 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by yoshiemaster
hmmm, you might want to try defragging the HDD.
Did you even read the thread? I'm gonna go with no.

I'm glad you were able to fix your problem. Always feels nice when things go back to working how they should!
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.