1440 x 900 WXGA only wants to work at 1024x768 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2006, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
Harper's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default 1440 x 900 WXGA only wants to work at 1024x768

Purchased a Polyview 19" V398 WXGA Monitor for his notebook computer. He need the monitor as he like to work at Higher Resolutions at home. And he uses the Extended Destop Feature on his notebook computer.

According to the spec, the monitor can go up to 1440 x 900 res. Previously, he was using a CRT monitor as 1600 x 1200 res. with his notebooks VGA out. However the notebook that he is using is only giving him up to 1024 x 768.

The notebook that he is using is a clone. It using SiS 740 video.

How can I can I get up to 1440 x 900?

Part from the obvious changing resolution in screen properties, we have also installed both lastest drivers from SiS website and Notebook Manufacturers website.

The only website for polyview that i have found has been the australian one (www.protac.com.au), however there is no monitor drivers there.

The other idea we had was to hard code the option of 1440 x 900 into the registry, but we had no idea where to look for that.

We established that the notebook video card chipset can go up to 1600x1200 on a CRT. So how come we can not get it to go up to 1400x900 on the TFT?

Any suggestion will help.


Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 02:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

I don't think the drivers were designed with that particular resolution in it

Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 04:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Maybe you should set the external monitor as "primary" or something. You cannot configure both to a different value because you are using "clone" I guess.
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.