137gb barrier - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 12:56 PM   #51 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 198
Default

How funny xD My hard drive is 127 so will that cause me to have a barrier? >.<
__________________

NurthinAziz is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 09:32 PM   #52 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

No
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 04:52 AM   #53 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by H4x3r
Solution:

Due to BIOS limitations as well as those unique to Windows, partitioning and formatting drives larger than 137 Gigabytes without proper driver or controller support will result in data loss when storing data to the drive beyond the 137 GB Barrier.

In order for you system to recognize more than 137 GB you will need to utilize one of the following recommended solutions:

If you have a motherboard that has a Intel chipset (810, 810E, 810E2, 815, 815, 815E, 815EP, 815P, 820, 820E, 830M, 830MP, 830MG, 840, 845, 850, or 860) please visit Intel's web site and download the Intel Application Accelerator. Intel's Application Accelerator supports the full capacity of drives larger than 137 GB.

If you do not have a motherboard that has a Intel chipset then it is recommended that you purchase an Ultra ATA 133 PCI card that supports 48 bit Logical Block Addressing (LBA). You can purchase the Maxtor Ultra ATA 133 PCI Card, which supports drives that are larger than 137 GB, directly from us or your local distributor.

Of course these solutions are for people who do not have windows XP SP1 or higher
So without an intel chipset or buying the pci controller I cant get past the barrier on windows 2k? The registry fix didnt work for me.
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 04:55 AM   #54 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Biggie578
So without an intel chipset or buying the pci controller I cant get past the barrier on windows 2k? The registry fix didnt work for me.
No, the registry fix should work for any chipset; as long as it doesn't have a lower limit like very old computers do.
If the registry fix doesn't work; use X-Setup to enable 48bit LBA mode (check the link in my sig) to make sure it is applied correctly.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 06:15 AM   #55 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

make sure your 2K installation has SP4, using a controller card should circumvent hardware barriers.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 11:19 PM   #56 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to XxDeceptoRxX
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally posted by takezo3001
I just went into Administrative Tools>Computer management>Disk management, and formatted the HDD, added my partitions, and was completely set! Win 2Kpro SP4!
EDIT: BTW: My HDD's a Maxtor 300gb!
i would still have 127 if i didn't read this thread
after getting sp1 i did what you did
XxDeceptoRxX is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 12:21 PM   #57 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

This is really mind confusing for me upon backreading..

I have A WinXP pro installer (no SPs)...I have installed SP2 but still it shows only 127gb...
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 11:53 PM   #58 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you formatted the drive without a service pack, your extra hdd space is there but has not been partitioned. you can either format it as a second partition or merge it with the one you have using software.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 06:45 PM   #59 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

Can i do these?

Im gonna reformat again my entire hd, partition it into two 80GB. In that way, can I utilize the whole 160GB?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 06:19 AM   #60 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 0tz
Can i do these?

Im gonna reformat again my entire hd, partition it into two 80GB. In that way, can I utilize the whole 160GB?
Yes
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.