137gb barrier - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 10:22 PM   #41 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by alilxmas
Cant you just install Xp with SP1 on it and after installing, then go to the MS update web page and install SP2 then it will reconize your full drive.

And you can use something like partation magic to slam them back together again and make one large partation?
Both SP1a and SP2 enable 48 bit LBA. Yes, you can use Partition Magic to merge partitions.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:52 AM   #42 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

I just went into Administrative Tools>Computer management>Disk management, and formatted the HDD, added my partitions, and was completely set! Win 2Kpro SP4!
EDIT: BTW: My HDD's a Maxtor 300gb!
__________________

takezo3001 is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 01:54 AM   #43 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 96
Default

This is a sweet thread. Good practical solutions. I met one hardware guy already that just loaded on the OS to whatever size it recognized and then resized the partition afterwards to take the rest of the hard drive.. lol. He was a crazy guy.
Aspirin is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 10:08 PM   #44 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: 137gb barrier

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
FAQ
Q: Why is it called the 137gb barrier when the drive is shown as 127gb in windows?
A: 137GB refers to the metric number of bytes (as do hard drive manufacturers) in which the prefixes kilo, mega, giga etc are rounded to a multiple of 10. kilo being 1000, mega 1000000 and giga 1000000000. however computers operate in binary so the definition of these prefixes has been changed to fit the difference in numbers. for instance a kilobyte is actually 1024 bytes not 1000 bytes. therefore a megabyte is 1024x1024 and a gigabyte 1024x1024x1024 etc, binary quantities of bytes use an "i" in the suffix eg: MB vs. MiB and GB vs. GiB. so if the number 137,000,000,000 is taken (137gb) and divided by the number of bytes in 1 GiB (1,073,741,824 bytes) the number 127.59 results. hence 137GB=127GiB.
Just some nitpicking, it's actually 1 byte equals 8 bits. The "binary KiB/MiB/GiB" are called bits. Again, just me nitpicking.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:08 AM   #45 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
have you already formatted the hdd? what sort of hardware are you using.


I installed the WD 250GB HDD using the WD software....I suppose it contained the formatting instructions....I took no formatting action of my own. I wouldn't know how to format a new HDD anyway.

Quote:
i need to know whether the hdd is SATA or IDE and your motherboard/controller card if you are using one
The new drive is a WD IDE HDD.....and I don't know what you mean by mobo/controller card....so lets assume I'm not using one.

Hope this enables you to help me.

P.S. I already have several GB of data on the new HDD. Will this be lost if I do a partition now?
Burnselk is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 07:12 AM   #46 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

wow somehow in the original guide it seems i failed to mention resizing the partition as an option. it is relatively easy to do this using a program such as BootItNG or Partition Magic. i am posting this because apparently there is now a 24 hour edit timeout on posts and i couldn't add it to the first post
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 08:09 AM   #47 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You would still only have 137GB, though.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 10:03 AM   #48 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that would be if you didn't meet the hardware requirements or software requirements though. if you later installed SP1 or SP2 you could resize the partition although i haven't tried myself.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 10:34 AM   #49 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
that would be if you didn't meet the hardware requirements or software requirements though. if you later installed SP1 or SP2 you could resize the partition although i haven't tried myself.
If you already have several GB of data saved to the drive that you intend to partition, would you lose any of the data?

I'd like to partition my 250GB HDD into three partitions; 100GB, 100GB; and 50GB for my system backup.....or something similar.

And I'd like to use both 100GB partitions for photos and videos that I've downloaded/saved. I can delete the downloaded video once I've burned it to DVD.
Burnselk is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 04:15 AM   #50 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

with partition magic it shouldn't be much trouble to split and resize partitions, there should be no data loss
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.