137gb barrier - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 01:49 AM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

pictures are now up and running in case you haven't noticed . a FAQ section has been started and there are now email links for myself and H4x3R.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 07:07 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Back in the Olden days, the originial Advanced Technology Attachment Packet Interface(ATAPI) or Advanced Technology Attachment (ATA) all used a 28 bit addressing mode. That allowed for the addressing of 268, 435, 456 and 512 byte sectors only (128GiB or 137 GB). The newer speicifications allow 48 bit addressing, this extends the limit to 128 PiB or 144 petabytes because the doubling of the bit rate in exponential!!

1 petabit = 1 x 10 to the 15th bits = 1,000,000,000,000,000 bits. 6 bits per byte = 166,666,666,666,666 mB x 128 = 144,000,000,000,000,000 MB or 144,000,000,000,000 Gb. Holy Crap Batman!!!!! Now go ahead and fill up that drive!!!!!! LOL!!!
Yea like the 144 trillion Gb drive limit wil be to small exactly when? Hehehehehehehe!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:38 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

I believe I can find enough pr0n to fill that up....
shdwsclan is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 12:22 PM   #24 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

lol
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 09:51 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

or if i keep buying new games lol
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 12:53 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default

hi guy, i am new here and have been looking for a solution to my problem. I have just bought a new Hitachi 250GB Deskstar T7K50, and am running it as my slave drive with my Maxtor 130GB master, and as seems to be the problem with this big drives is that windows cannot recognise it in "My computer", although the drive does show up in device manager, and also within the bios. I have Windows XP service pack 2, and the HDInfo utiltiy recognises the drive.
Here is the rest of my setup, can anyone please help!

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
NVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT
Gigabyte NF-CK804 MOBO
Bios release date 12/17/2004
1GB DDR RAM
crazy_horse1 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:32 PM   #27 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

format it
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 12:25 AM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default Partitioning hard drives larger than 137GB

Quote:
Originally posted by H4x3r
To avoid problems, partition your hard disks with 137gb or less.
H4x3r, are you recommending that I partition my new WD 250GB hard drive with something like Partition Magic?

I just installed it yesterday and I have the 137GB (acturally 127) limitation as well....and I don't have SP1 or SP2 installed.

I prefer going the simple route and if partitioning the hard drive is the simple route....that's what I'll do. Is there any free partitioning software out there?

I've read elsewhere that large hard drives should be partitioned in smaller drives to prevent problems.
Burnselk is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 04:53 AM   #29 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It's a disk size limit, not partition size limit. I don't think you can see a 60GB partition on a 137GB+ hard disk if you don't have LBA 48bit enabled.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 05:17 AM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

partition limit for 32 bit LBA is i think the same as the drive limit (minus space for FAT table etc)
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.