137gb barrier - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2005, 04:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I thought so, I tried calculating it but my math skills suck.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 10:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

I have that problem with my current computer. I have a fairly recent MB. I also have WIN XP Pro Sp1, what do you suggest I do to fix the problem? Would downloading that software you listed help?
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 10:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

get SP2 and it should solve the problem
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 10:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you don't have an XP disk with SP1 or 2, you can slipstream SP1 and 2 onto a burned disk. I believe it's legal to do so if you have bought XP
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

I have written a very detailed guide for this topic...which covers how to slipstream SP2 into a Windows XP install disk...it will be posted as soon as i can get in touch with Nitestick so he can edit the post
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:56 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I used X-Setup to enable 48-bit LBA. www.x-setup.net
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 11:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

I saw this thread and had to join, I'd like to add for users of controller cards, just because the card's bios recognizes the full amount, dont assume the driver will.This was the problem I was just having.I had to force the driver into XP for it to work.

Here's a pretty cool site with lotsa info on the subject, and a cool little utility for checking if your OS supports lba and an option to set it if it doesn't.

http://www.48bitlba.com/tools.htm
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 11:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

okay...will add it
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 09:35 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

theres been a massive update to the first post. the guide has been completely rewritten by h4x3r. the guide is going to be a continual work in progress so if anybody has anything they can contribute post it and we'll see if it can be worked in. next up i think i'll add some info about the barrier in xbox consoles
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 09:49 AM   #20 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

ah yes...the guide is finally up and running
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.