100% CPU usage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2006, 08:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default 100% CPU usage

the cpu in my 2nd pc is maxed out from start up till i shut down. it's an old pc that is used just for internet and music.

2.2ghz p4 northwood in a dell 2400. 1gb of corsair value ram. but like i said it's doing nothing heavy and all of a sudden it is using 100% of the cpu all, i mean ALL, the time. i have no idea.

any suggestions?

__________________

n30phYte is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Do CTRL+ALT+DEL, and check for processes that are taking up alot of CPU usage.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to JeremyTM
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
Do CTRL+ALT+DEL, and check for processes that are taking up alot of CPU usage.
Exactly
__________________
Looking for computer savvy staff for Tech Status. A place to discuss computers and technology! Check it out. First 2 loyal members to join will recieve free hosting with forum and blog options.

http://68.61.193.107/images/techstatuslogo.gif http://68.61.193.107/images/earth.png
JeremyTM is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default

thats the thing. its just SYSTEM and taskmgr.exe

they fluctuate back and forth steadily equalling 100.

i've shut down everything else.

*edit* explorer.exe chimes in with about 10 or so every once in a while but thats it.
n30phYte is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to JeremyTM
Default

How long has this been going on?
__________________
Looking for computer savvy staff for Tech Status. A place to discuss computers and technology! Check it out. First 2 loyal members to join will recieve free hosting with forum and blog options.

http://68.61.193.107/images/techstatuslogo.gif http://68.61.193.107/images/earth.png
JeremyTM is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default

thought i had it fixed a couple days ago. it's cuttin' up again tonite.
n30phYte is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 10:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Reformat or get security task manager
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 11:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

http://www.neuber.com/taskmanager/taskmanager.html
poorman is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 08:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default

um...thanks for the help but i already know what tasks are causing the constant spike. i'm asking how to fix it. i already have security task manager. i really would rather not reformat either.

any other suggestions?
__________________

n30phYte is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.