100% CPU being used all the time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default 100% CPU being used all the time

am hoping some one can help. I have a Toshiba, Equium A60 laptop which I have problems with it always running at 100% CPU I have tried going into msconig and start up programs and turning nearly all of these off and still this does not help. This laptop has a 2.8Ghz Intel Celeron processor and 256 memory and its extremely slow loading up and to run programs. I was thinking of buying more memory because I don’t know what else to try. Do you think more memory will help or do you know some thing I can do in windows to stopping 100% of CPU being used.
__________________

tasha606 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

The MSCONFIG thing came to mind first, but there are other things as well.

Boot into safe mode (I think hitting F8 while it boots should do it... different computers use different keys). Once you get into safe mode, scan for virii, adware, and spyware. If you don't have any scanners, go to http://housecall.trendmicro.com/.

You'll have to use Internet Exploiter, as Firefox doesn't work very well on the site (bummer). Scan for virii first (the top choice). After it is done, scan for spyware (the lower right choice).

Downlad TweakNow (http://www.majorgeeks.com/TweakNow_R...ner_d4134.html) and run it. Follow its directions.

After all of that, try the MSCONFIG thing again.
Quote:
MSCONFIG (when used with the RUN command) opens up the System Configuration Utility. Most of the stuff in there you don't want to mess with unless you know what you are doing or have detailed instructions.

Click the STARTUP tab. The list that it pulls up is everything that you can choose to start up when Windows does.

Why is all of this stuff in the list? Because every program designer thinks his 'creation' is so indispensible that no one could possibly want it to NOT start up with their computer (yeah, right), so they set it into the list and have it to do just that.

Once you're at the list, look it over and see what all has a check mark. Every program that does starts up when Windows loads... EVERYTIME!

If something is checked, but you don't know what it is, Google it and find out.

Once you have seen what is there, uncheck everything that you don't need or want. Keep your firewall, antivirus, broadband drivers, graphics drivers, whatever you absolutely have to have, but uncheck everythign else.

Once you are done, click APPLY, OK, then reboot.

When your computer starts up, you'll get a grey box about the System Configuration Utility. Check the box about 'Don't run on startup' then OK.

If you had a lot of stuff checked, then your comp ought to start up faster and run more stable.
See how this works for you.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

thank you i will try this all now and let you know how i get on
tasha606 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

thanking this worked had a program running in the start up which thought i needed but once i goggled it realised i didnt switched this off and the CPU has gone back to normal .
tasha606 is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 01:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Glad to hear it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 02:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you just disabled them from startup, they might still be there, just not running. find their file names, search for them, then delete them
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 05:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

If it was a process associated with MS AntiSpyware, you need to uninstall it, then reinstall it.

I have discovered that it occasionally goes haywire and hangs up, maxing the CPU.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I would NOT suggest searching for the files and deleting them. Do as trotter says, UNINSTALL them. If you don't know what they are and think a certain file is associated with said program and you just "delete" it you could cause the system to be unstable. Just deleting a programs associated files is never the answer, to much crap will be left behind... ALWAYS do a uninstall if you can.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.