1.5 gigs of ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2007, 02:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Default 1.5 gigs of ram

Okay, I have 1.5 gigs of ram (two 256 mb sticks, one 1 gig stick).
They're in dual channel config. I've heard this lowers performance, and my computer is slow to load games and such, even though I have a great cpu and graphics card. Can anyone help?
__________________

auras is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 02:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You can't run in dual channel, if you have 3 sticks. It's either 2 matching pairs or one matching pair of sticks.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 02:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Motherboard model?

Some mobos disable dual channel mode with that kind of configuration, some will work around.

Either way, I don't see why you would load 'slow' in anything. What exactly are you loading and how slow is 'slow'?
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by shenlingstyle
Motherboard model?

Some mobos disable dual channel mode with that kind of configuration, some will work around.

Either way, I don't see why you would load 'slow' in anything. What exactly are you loading and how slow is 'slow'?
Msi PTO880 neo

And for your question, games and such, usually multiplayer, even though I have a cable connection.
auras is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.