Yet another graphics card post... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 02:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

He means there is a marginal clock diffrence that dosent make up for the price inscrease.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 02:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

Wow, totally missed that and got caught up in the hype of "$100 worth of improvement". Yea, 25mhz difference in core clock and 100mhz difference in memory clock...that's it. Now it boils down to ASUS of Sapphire...I have owned ASUS products but no Sapphire, and had really good luck from ASUS...so...what is it? What are the experiences out there that will help me with this.

much appreciated,

::-Chase-::

::EDIT ::

Plus, I have a 400watt PSU from CoolerMaster with Dual 12v rails, but the recommendation stated on newegg is 450w...is my PSU sufficient (this may be a very dumb question).

::EDIT::

Wasn't paying attention, my PSU IS 450w.
(http://www.coolermaster-usa.com/Products.aspx?pid=902)
Sure I can program in c++ but when it comes to power distribution I am clueless...this PSU is compat with (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121554)
right?
__________________

Chase is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

How many amps does that psu have on the 12V rail??
Spartan is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 05:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

18A on one and 16A on other at peak

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 04:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NeedAcpu
Besides by the time DX10 cards come out there will already be some better cards out then the first generation of DX10 cards. IF I were you I'd go with the x1900xt right now. The x1900xtx isn't worth the money.
I very seriously doubt nVidia or ATI are going to bring out ANOTHER DX9 card now. It just wouldn't be smart.
Khann is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:22 AM   #16 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

There is actually very little doubt in my mind as well that they will come out with another DX9 card. But, I need a new card and I really don't want t o wait 4 or 5 more months for something brand new carrying glitches. Anyone who gets hardware or software fresh off the market is going to be the "test sudject" for whatever bugs lie out there (which will take at very least a couple to 3 months to work out). Too many gamers will still be using DX9 for DX10 to take completely over right on launch.

By the way, ASUS or Sapphire for the x1900xt?

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:34 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Definantly ASUS. I've just orderd one myself .

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:38 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Khann
I very seriously doubt nVidia or ATI are going to bring out ANOTHER DX9 card now. It just wouldn't be smart.
I believe ATI is with their R580+ or whatever it's called, it's supposed to have ddr4 memory.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:41 AM   #19 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

I was planning on going with ASUS since I have had experience with their products before (where as Sapphire I have not). One FINAL question here and then I'm through. My current CPU, RAM, etc. won't bottleneck the x1900xt will it? Just wanted to make sure.

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 12:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

no reason that anything will 'bottleneck' the x1900xt.

Do you mind telling me when will you be ordering it, and update me of how it worked once it got to you? I'm about to order the same thing soon myself, but im pretty scared because I won't be able to check it out at the U.S. and there is no RMA Warranty once I leave the US and im afraid of DOAs.

-Jo;
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.