Yay for EVGA RMA - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2009, 03:45 PM   #31 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Actually....the 9800gtx+ did come in 65nm when it first started releasing if i recall.
I thought the only difference between the vanilla 9800gtx and the + varient was that the + varient was 55nm? Are there other differences?

*update* I called EVGA and asked them about the core clock discrepancy and I was told the 9 series card actually underclocks itself while in 2d mode. I have yet a chance to test this, but i'll take his word for it for now
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 01:05 PM   #32 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
I thought the only difference between the vanilla 9800gtx and the + varient was that the + varient was 55nm? Are there other differences?

*update* I called EVGA and asked them about the core clock discrepancy and I was told the 9 series card actually underclocks itself while in 2d mode. I have yet a chance to test this, but i'll take his word for it for now
Yes it will underclock itself in 2d mode. But i'm fairly certain that there were some rebadged 65nm cards when the + launched.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 01:06 PM   #33 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Actually....the 9800gtx+ did come in 65nm when it first started releasing if i recall.
The whole purpose of the 9800GTX+ was 55nm and higher clock speed.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 04:34 PM   #34 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Yes it will underclock itself in 2d mode. But i'm fairly certain that there were some rebadged 65nm cards when the + launched.
hmmm this is unfortunate for me, last night I tested it ( played farcry 2 ) and monitored rivatuner and it stayed at a constant 675 mhz core clock no matter what which means it wasn't underclocking itself like the EVGA rep told me. Strangely enough rivatuner monitors was reporting the fan speed at 100% at all times but this was incorrect because it was set on autocontrol and I could see the % changing only in the setup menu of the fan control.

As far as my temps its pretty hot in so-cali right now strangely enough so it was at 62 idle and 73-76 load with the fan set on autocontrol. Some of you may think thats hot, but thats at least 10-15 celcius cooler then my 8800 gtx!

Still...I'm sad about the whole 675 mhz core clock issue and I'm still on my quest to find out wether or not its a + varient or not, ( because if it is is a + varient then it should have been at 738 mhz or 750 mhz ). Maybe the card was flashed previous or something...anyone got any suggestions? EVGA seems to be confused themselves on how to check.
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 04:58 PM   #35 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

dude do what nagasama said check through riva tuner and look and see if it's a 55nm or a 65nm.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:08 PM   #36 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

it says it right on the front page.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:10 PM   #37 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

Its not hard, if you want a higher core clock just install rivatuner and raise the core clock.

Takes just a few seconds, along with a quick burn in test.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:45 AM   #38 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
dude do what nagasama said check through riva tuner and look and see if it's a 55nm or a 65nm.
actually he said use GPU Z and I took his advice and it says this:



so it says 65 nm and is running at 675 mhz and this doesn't change during games...hmmmm so I guess this officially means I have a 9800 GTX non + varient despite the fact a big + is written on the card and the documentation says its a 9800 GTX +

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
Its not hard, if you want a higher core clock just install rivatuner and raise the core clock.

Takes just a few seconds, along with a quick burn in test.
I have rivatuner, it wasn't a question of wether or not I want it at 750 mhz but more so a question of why it wasn't set at 750 mhz like it was supposed to be and the so far conclusion to that question is because its not a + varient at all. Also what would you recommend for a quick burn in test besides ATI tool? ( which seems outdated heavily with the new drivers ) Furmark maybe? Oh and I have to factor in I don't have as much OCing room since its a 65nm chip.
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:47 AM   #39 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

If GPU'z says its 65nm, then its 65nm.

Tough luck Gabb.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 02:15 AM   #40 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Yay for EVGA RMA

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337_JohnN View Post
At least you upgraded. ;] there must have been a fault with an upgrade.
yeah don't get me wrong I'm thankful...but shouldn't it be a bit weird that its not a + despite it says its a + on both the card and the documentation? I wonder how common this happens
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
asus rma ? v8killaz New Systems | Building and Buying 5 12-11-2008 02:26 PM
How do you get an RMA from ASUS? dhgunit Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-01-2008 05:42 AM
RMA goodness Trotter Off Topic Discussion 35 08-21-2008 09:40 PM
first time doing RMA Chrysamere Off Topic Discussion 9 12-26-2007 07:18 PM
RMA upgrades CntdwnToExtn Off Topic Discussion 1 09-26-2007 11:17 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.