xp professional upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2005, 07:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Exclamation xp professional upgrade

i have xp home sp2 on my new system and finally found my xp pro cd (it was in my old mobo box). The only problem is it won't upgrade because it says that i have a newer version of windows than what that comes with. This is "xp pro corporate v5.1 build 2600". and when i make it boot from a cd, the cd spins and all but then it loads up xp home as if nothing happened.

why can't i install it?

system (if it matters)
asus A8N-SLI premium
Athlon X2 4200+
2 gigs corsair twinx (dual channel)
wd200js please click here
NEC dvd/cd dual side burner
600w SLI psu
256mb SLI (one right now) 6800gt leadtek
creative audigy 2 zs
all in a thermaltake V8000SWA
__________________

tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

you cant do it that way, u basically need to reformat.. but if u want to keep your files.. download Partition Magic> creat a 2nd partition >copy the files u need to keep onto the 2nd one> boot the computer off the CD and delete the partition without the files on it and install windows.

It most likly isnt installing because u updated to SP2, and SP2 must be recognised as a later version then XP Pro.
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 04:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

i got the program but how do i make it work? i hit "apply changes" and it all goes back to normal. I think i just want to start all the way over with my hd. anyway i can just delete everything on it?
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

**bump**
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 10:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Yeah, boot off the CD, then delete the old partitions.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 10:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

i think u need to buy partition magic top be able to use it, the trial only lets u mess around wiht options, then when it comes to saving ur changes, it wont let u.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.