xp!!!! no IIS?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 08:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default xp!!!! no IIS?!

well, after reinstalling XP 3 times this weekend, i finally got it all working... except IIS won't work anymore! i got to the "administrative tools" and click Internet Information Services, and get the missing shortcut message.

so i tried to do the "add/remove windows componants" thing, but... i cant copy any files from the CD, or the ISO image i made of the cd.

i just upgraded to xp pro and i do have a legit copy.

any idea how i can get IIS? Because i have already installed it, but now it doesn't work.
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 08:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

once in add/remove programs go to components and you should be able to see it. You will need the CD. The CD will need to be Pro not Home. Is your disc scratched?
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

no, i've installed IIS before and configured it and everything... its one of the reasons i bought XP pro.

i get to it, put in the cd (not scratched... ive made copies, images, disk checked, etc) and it just says theres a copy error. i hit browse, go to [cd drive = E] E:\I386\zClientm.ex_ and it jsut doesnt work.

im going to try and do ANOTHER repair install.... bbs
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

this repair finally worked

hello localhost!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.