XP Home with Dual Core? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 04:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

every1 should have sp2 anyways... or else you're vulnerable to security risks.. some ppl complain about the packaged firewall etc.. but i think thats all bogus. sp2 is is a must in my opinion.. unless you're behind some uber physical firewall...
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:19 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

So will xp home sp2 be ok with 2 processors, i.e. as opposed to a dual core single processor?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:28 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

should be. SMP support is generic and works with dual processor and dual core configs. i don't think Home will support any more than 2 "logical processors" in other words a dual core xeon with HT is out (no idea why anyone would want to use home with that anyway) or dual processors with HT are out
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 03:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Hmm true, but I am pretty sure the guy would have been talking about Home XP with roll up 2. I haven't seen the core XP being sold for a long time.



Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
actually that is wrong. the core of XP Home doesn't have SMP support until you have installed SP1 or SP2 (i think its included in SP1 but i'm not sure). there is a difference. XP Pro has SMP support by default.
__________________

__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.