XP Home with Dual Core? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2006, 03:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
aliasaid's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400

every1 should have sp2 anyways... or else you're vulnerable to security risks.. some ppl complain about the packaged firewall etc.. but i think thats all bogus. sp2 is is a must in my opinion.. unless you're behind some uber physical firewall...

"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:19 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
MrCoffee's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858

So will xp home sp2 be ok with 2 processors, i.e. as opposed to a dual core single processor?

Intel core I7 920
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:28 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

should be. SMP support is generic and works with dual processor and dual core configs. i don't think Home will support any more than 2 "logical processors" in other words a dual core xeon with HT is out (no idea why anyone would want to use home with that anyway) or dual processors with HT are out
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333

Hmm true, but I am pretty sure the guy would have been talking about Home XP with roll up 2. I haven't seen the core XP being sold for a long time.

Originally posted by nitestick
actually that is wrong. the core of XP Home doesn't have SMP support until you have installed SP1 or SP2 (i think its included in SP1 but i'm not sure). there is a difference. XP Pro has SMP support by default.

3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.