XP Home with Dual Core? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2006, 02:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to Shifty52
Question XP Home with Dual Core?

Overhearing three guys argue this point out and figured I'd ask a larger audience.

If you go with a processor that has a dual core. Is it imperative that you also upgrade to XP Pro in order to take advantage fully of those capabilities? I'm sure if I stayed in the room I could have witnessed a fight between these three guys.

Guy 1 thinks that XP home will run the Dual but won't take advantage of it fully so youy might as well update to Pro in order to use it as much as possible.

Guy 2 thinks that XP home won't recognize the dual core properties of the chip at all so it's a waste by buying a dual chip without Pro

Guy 3 says that It doesn't matter Either Home or Pro will work the same way and the only difference between Home and Pro is that pro deals with more with server settings and therefore either will work....

So, who's right? I have no idea on their own technical expertise. It was just a passing arguement I was listening to in a computer shop. It was just lucky for me considering I am about to buy a dual core, and have XP home. So I might as well see what yall have to say about it.

S
__________________

Shifty52 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Guy number 3 is right...

XP home can run dual cores fine
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to Shifty52
Default

Thank God.. He was the guy behind the counter.. Makes me feel better..Whew!
Shifty52 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 05:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

I run XP Home at it recognized my FX-60 no problem. When I look at system specs it says two cores and when I look at the task manager performance window, it gives me two graphs. Peachy keen.
bryan64 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bryan64
I run XP Home at it recognized my FX-60 no problem. When I look at system specs it says two cores and when I look at the task manager performance window, it gives me two graphs. Peachy keen.
yeah same here. i have an x2 3800 and it works fine in xp home.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 02:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Guy 3 should have just asked Guys 1&2 what they thought were the differences between XP Home and Pro, and then of course mentioned Win MCE. Guy 3 seems like the smarter one in this case.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 08:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

actually that is wrong. the core of XP Home doesn't have SMP support until you have installed SP1 or SP2 (i think its included in SP1 but i'm not sure). there is a difference. XP Pro has SMP support by default.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 01:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

so technically two of them are right. But now all Windows OS should support it... Right?????
alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

win 2k already has SMP support, so does everything else except XP Home. once SP1/SP2 are installed it has SMP support. that means a new windows xp home disc bought will work as it should be bundled with SP2 but older discs may not work properly until after SP1/2 are installed
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

OMG they have know idea what they were talking about.If I was there I would of pulled out my laptop and settled it right there.Anyways I have a 4800x2 on Media center and it kicks A$$.I love all dual cores except for the Fx60
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.