XP 2500+ Performance? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2005, 11:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Here again i call BS on all of that. Dad runs a BF2, FEAR, Quake4, UTK04, and NFSMW w/ a 2500+, 1gig of ram 2700, Radeon9000 and SB Live 5.1 (he has a LAN rig and Main rig myself). BF2 and FEAR run almost all low settings but it still runs good w/ no lag. My sister now has (thanx to me) a 3000+, gig of ram 2700 DC, and integrated MX440 graphics as well and runs the same games. If you OC the cpu it will be fine for MAYBE medium settings. Cant gurantee it but they will be at least to play the games. BTW AthlonXPs arent as outdated as you might think. My LAN rig has a 2600+ OCd w/ a gig and a half of DC ram and Central Brain Identifer gives it a P-rating of 3410+. Id say thats not bad eh?
You however cannot run BF2 on an mx440
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 02:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

hahah yes mx440 would never do that, i belive its got 2 pipe lines
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 03:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Get a ti4200 or an fx5500 at minimum. Perhaps a 9550 or 9600.
septoid2 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

Quote:
You however cannot run BF2 on an mx440
My sister can. I gave her my internet machine which is a 3000+ AthlonXP and an nF2 MX440 integrated graphics w/ 128mb of ram shared and it runs pretty good. Low and medium mixed at 1024x768 but hey she dosent even play the game haha.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

stick a 6600gt in that and your ready to go..

that would be better than mine....

and I have been able to play every game i have on medium/high settings...

I don't have battle field2, I'd probably need more ram for that....

but I do have nfsu2, nfsmw, battlefront2, psychonauts, gta san andreas, prince of persia2... and several others...., all work very well on my 2400+ (OC)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Edit:

burned-ati, check out this link:
http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=79065
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

A Radeon 9800XT runs BF2 max settings. BTW Juice 2.2ghz is 3200+
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Nah, I'm all for low-end gaming PCs but a MX440 is just too low. I could run BF2 nicely on low on a PIII 1.0GHz, 383MB RAM, and a FX 5200. Anything below that is just plain no-no. Minumum videocard that I would get for your system would be a Radeon 9600Pro.

So Athlon XP 2500+ overclocked.
1GB Kingston HyperX RAM.
Radeon 9600Pro.

BF2 on Med with 30-40fps?

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
A Radeon 9800XT runs BF2 max settings.
Um, no.
Flanker is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 06:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

Do you not pay attention to anything in any of these 2500+ threads?
Dads LAN rig
AthlonXP 2500+
1gig of DDR333
Radeon 9000 64mb SDRAM

Medium/low settings 35fps average.

And yes, my LAN rig w/ a 9800XT runs BF2 max. Ive been through this before.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 06:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
A Radeon 9800XT runs BF2 max settings. BTW Juice 2.2ghz is 3200+
lol, I just went by what everest said..., might change it anyway...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 06:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Do you not pay attention to anything in any of these 2500+ threads?
Dads LAN rig
AthlonXP 2500+
1gig of DDR333
Radeon 9000 64mb SDRAM

Medium/low settings 35fps average.

And yes, my LAN rig w/ a 9800XT runs BF2 max. Ive been through this before.
Yea, I paid attention to the whole thing. Which is why I said that a MD440 wouldn't run BF2. And I know that your Dad's PC does that. Did I say it didn't.

And your LAN rig's 9800XT gets maybe 10fps on High in BF2.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.