x86 or x64? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2008, 02:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
it's possible heh but i don't see why not....perhaps you have 64 bit drivers or something
cant be........i had the 32-bit suite package thing..........samething is happening to Stylus with this Diamond HD 3870 x2 too. I have to wait about 2 weeks until i get my new HDD.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 04:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
wait a second......................that's probably why CCC reads only 512mb of GDDR3 n 256-bit, n 320 SP.........it's because it's a ****ing 32-bit OS..........DOES THIS MEAN THE REST OF THE OS ISNT REALLY USING THE SECOND HALF OF MY CARD? ONLY ONE-HALF????? SON OF A *****!!!!!!!!!

EDIT:

my card i mean .
??? You only have 512mb gddr3, 320 sps per card, and it's on a 256bit interface. Why would it show anything else
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 11:27 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: x86 or x64?

I guess he got fooled by when it says 512mb x 2, 320 x 2, and 256bit x 2 (on Newegg)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 03:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
I guess he got fooled by when it says 512mb x 2, 320 x 2, and 256bit x 2 (on Newegg)
yup!!! It's not PCI-E 2.0 either. Sapphire, Diamond, n i think maybe others r like this. Yes u r right sir vernong, i did get fooled.

y u think im trying to sell it for $250 during the release of the 4800 series? I want the HD 4870 x2 so badly i can almost taste it........*licks a vernong popsicle*.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 04:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: x86 or x64?

you can always fling it on the 'bay....
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 04:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
you can always fling it on the 'bay....
gonna have to then. My mom has an ebay acc so i can talk to her about selling it on ebay. When does the 4800 series come out exactly again?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 04:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Delayed to the 25th from what I've heard
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 11:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
wait a second......................that's probably why CCC reads only 512mb of GDDR3 n 256-bit, n 320 SP
that's how a 3870 X2 works. Each GPU gets 512MB vRAM, and has their own 256-bit bus to address their own vRAM. crossfire dosn't combine that vRAM, or the memory buses.
each GPU has 320 shaders, and crossfire will kinda combine these, but it won't scale to 100%

R700 will work differently. It will actually have one memory bus for both GPU's, and share all 1GB vRAM with both GPU's
the system will only 'see' one GPU
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
*licks a vernong popsicle*.
wait... what??
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 11:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
wait... what??
Thats the part that confused me also
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 05:08 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: x86 or x64?

vernong-sicle?

...not sure I like where this thread is headed
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Vista x64 worth the trouble? cnico88 Microsoft Windows and Software 12 03-20-2008 07:30 PM
running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation Apokalipse Microsoft Windows and Software 12 03-10-2008 09:47 PM
OS/software RAID 5 under Windows XP Pro x64??? CitizenCain Microsoft Windows and Software 9 03-09-2008 12:10 AM
Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64 pc_boy Microsoft Windows and Software 10 12-27-2007 06:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.