x86 or x64? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2008, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to CalviNet
Default x86 or x64?

Hi, I'm currently planning out a high-end build, and I was wondering whether I should use a 32 bit or a 64 bit OS. What are the pros/cons of each on Windows XP and Windows Vista?

Thanks!
__________________

CalviNet is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Depends on whether you plan to move to 4gb + in the future and have a video card that has a lot of Video RAM, because then you would have to use the 64bit Operating System to utilize it all

As for Vista and XP, main difference is look and performance, along with security, Vista has the most out of all those (as long as you have a decent PC to go with it)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to CalviNet
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Sorry, probably should have included some specifications. The RAM budget includes 4gB, but if x86 is better I would drop 2gB of that.
The video card is an EVGA 9800GTX which I believe has 512mB.

Are the x64 versions of these operating systems stable? Will they work with most hardware/software?
CalviNet is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Ya most Software and Windows Drivers are suitable for an x64 client
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: x86 or x64?

64 bit is pretty much fully supported by everything these days. Go for it.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: x86 or x64?

I run vista home premium 64 with 4gb of memory and SLI 9800GTX and havent had any hiccups. I quite prefer it to XP now that i have gotten used to it.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: x86 or x64?

I haven't had a single problem with x64 Vista since I got it 2 weeks ago, it's great and I'd go for it.
immy3 is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: x86 or x64?

I'm running XP 64 on my rig and it works really well, i definitely recommend it.

Still not a fan of vista.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: x86 or x64?

wait a second......................that's probably why CCC reads only 512mb of GDDR3 n 256-bit, n 320 SP.........it's because it's a ****ing 32-bit OS..........DOES THIS MEAN THE REST OF THE OS ISNT REALLY USING THE SECOND HALF OF MY CARD? ONLY ONE-HALF????? SON OF A *****!!!!!!!!!

EDIT:

my card i mean .
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: x86 or x64?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
wait a second......................that's probably why CCC reads only 512mb of GDDR3 n 256-bit, n 320 SP.........it's because it's a ****ing 32-bit OS..........DOES THIS MEAN THE REST OF THE OS ISNT REALLY USING THE SECOND HALF OF MY CARD? ONLY ONE-HALF????? SON OF A *****!!!!!!!!!

EDIT:

my card i mean .
it's possible heh but i don't see why not....perhaps you have 64 bit drivers or something
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Vista x64 worth the trouble? cnico88 Microsoft Windows and Software 12 03-20-2008 07:30 PM
running XP 32 and XP x64 with virtualisation Apokalipse Microsoft Windows and Software 12 03-10-2008 09:47 PM
OS/software RAID 5 under Windows XP Pro x64??? CitizenCain Microsoft Windows and Software 9 03-09-2008 12:10 AM
Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64 pc_boy Microsoft Windows and Software 10 12-27-2007 06:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.