X800GTO AGP card? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2006, 07:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

7600GT will run BF2 on highest setting.

But as I know BF2 needs powerful cpu and a lot of ram.

It might not run well in this old cpu that you have.
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 07:05 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I have a Sapphire X800GTO. The X800GTO has 12 pipelines, but has 4 unlockable - which Sapphire (the one with the BLUE PCD board) unlocks them from the factory.

This is a very good card. I run BF2 all on high settings, no AA, @ 1024x768 res and get anywhere from 50 - 90FPS, sometimes 30 - 40's if there are 64 people.

However, it does run a bit toasty - mine got all the way up to 89*C! The card won't be damaged or anything, but it acts as a pretty good furnace - so you might want to consider a Zalman cooler to go with it, but it's up to you.


All in all, my X800 has served me very well, and exceeded my expectations for it. Definately recommend it if you are short on money. I picked mine up off newegg for $142 with 2-day shipping (the actual card was $124, and that's USD by the way).

EDIT: My good friend has a 7600GT, and he can run BF2 same settings as me, with no problem. The 7600GT and the X800GTO are PRETTY MUCH on-par with performance. The 7600GT is slightly better, but nothing too-too drastic.

Good luck on your purchase!
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 07:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Thanks heaps CrazeD that was alot of help.... a first hand experience is always good. Yeah I have decided on an X800GTO, however it will be an Xpertvision one... will it still have the unlockable pipelines?? If so how would I unlock them? Download software?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 08:23 AM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

7600GT is much better than X800GTO, and if you unlock the X800GTO, the 7600GT will still be better.

And as I know not all X800GTO can be unlocked.
maroon1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 02:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
Thanks heaps CrazeD that was alot of help.... a first hand experience is always good. Yeah I have decided on an X800GTO, however it will be an Xpertvision one... will it still have the unlockable pipelines?? If so how would I unlock them? Download software?
I'm not sure if you can unlock them, it depends what core it uses. I'm also not sure which cores are which, but I know there is one core that allows 4 ppelines to be unlocked, and one that does not. I THINK the one with the R430 core can have the pipelines unlocked, but don't take my word for it.

To unlock them, you have to modify the video BIOS, which COULD render your videocard useless, so it's not a real good idea unless you know it will work, and know what you're doing (this is why I bought mine with them unlocked already )
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 02:11 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Maybe I'll just get them to order a Sapphire X800GTO, rather than the Xpertvision one... hopefully they still make them.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:42 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the 7600 doesn't run BF2 on the highest settings (at least without a bit of lag), but it still runs it pretty well though.

still, the 7600 has newer technologies, like SM 3.0, and transparency anti-aliasing
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 04:06 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Mmm yeh i was looking and saw it had SM 3.0.... oh well. the X800GTO I think will serve me better than the 7600. I dont want to spend too much as ill be getting a pci-e board early next year when the new nvidia and ati chipsets come out with DX10. Then I'll buy a good pci-e card.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 09:38 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
the 7600 doesn't run BF2 on the highest settings (at least without a bit of lag), but it still runs it pretty well though.

still, the 7600 has newer technologies, like SM 3.0, and transparency anti-aliasing
My friend has a 7600GT, and he runs BF2 all on high, no AA, and 1280x1024 resolution, with ~50FPS.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 10:03 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, no AA. that's why.

AA can be pretty taxing on the video card.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.