x6 vs i7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2010, 02:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default x6 vs i7

ok so core for core the i9** beats any x4 or x6 but surely the i7 (excluding the 970 and 980) they have only 4 physical cores vs the x6 six physical cores so surely thats got to count for something in future proofing or for multiple threaded applications i mean and i heard HT is rubbish for games but really good for runing multiple applications
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: x6 vs i7

Anything over 4 cores whether it be HT or physical is rubbish for games honestly. Thats why i went the cheap route and got me a wanabe i7 instead.

On a seriously note, first there isnt an i9. Secondly, the i7s still beat the X6 in most tests and gaming anyways due to having a faster architecture. In games its mostly a dual and tri-core race anyways because there are only a certain few games that properly utilize more than 2/3 cores.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: x6 vs i7

i9s became the 6 core i7s, i980x and i970s.

Depending on your future, update 3 or 4 yrs, or new chip every year or two, will determine your wanted architecture.

I'd go 1366 if you don't plan an upgrade for 3 or more years... the chips are powerfull enough to last that long. If youre a new chiper every so often, a 1156 chips your freind.

I'd be getting worried on the am3 socket... you can only modify your chips for so long before youe forced to modify it, so am3 must be about to go out....
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 03:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: x6 vs i7

Bulldozer is supposed to be AM3+ which is backwards compatible again with AM3. The soul reason why i think the chip will fail because obviously its not "brand new".

1156 is pointless with Sandy Bridge due in Jan. Unless you get a 760 now and wait for the ASRock P67 1156 board.

I personally think quad core will be pretty good for games for the next couple of years be it Phenom II, i7, or i5. Long as you can clock them like a mother (like me).
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 10:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 86
Default Re: x6 vs i7

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Bulldozer is supposed to be AM3+ which is backwards compatible again with AM3. The soul reason why i think the chip will fail because obviously its not "brand new".
Bulldozer is NOT going to be compatible with AM3 motherboard. You will need to buy AM3+ motherboard if you upgrade to Bulldozer

However, AM3+ motherboard is going to be compatible with the current AM3 processors.

Bulldozer requires AM3+ socket
GoogleIntel is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 10:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: x6 vs i7

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoogleIntel View Post
Bulldozer is NOT going to be compatible with AM3 motherboard. You will need to buy AM3+ motherboard if you upgrade to Bulldozer

However, AM3+ motherboard is going to be compatible with the current AM3 processors.

Bulldozer requires AM3+ socket
Thanks for providing a link to the information i gave, i appreciate it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 04:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
lyecdevf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 218
Default Re: x6 vs i7

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
In games its mostly a dual and tri-core race anyways because there are only a certain few games that properly utilize more than 2/3 cores.
That is why I bought a dual2core processor and overclocked it. Should do just fine for the next couple of years and then another build maybe with water cooling.
lyecdevf is offline  
Old 12-13-2010, 08:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: California
Posts: 81
Default Re: x6 vs i7

Most games only use 3 cores at most, you should focus more on clock speed rather than the number of cores on a chip. Right now AMD can only compete with Intel on price because the Intel chips consistently outperform AMD's chips, but more of your money would be better off spent in the GPU department if your a gamer anyway than a $1000 intel chip.

What is better depends what you intend to use it for, if its just gaming either AMD or Intel should be fine depending on what chip you go for, but more concern should be focused on a quality motherboard and a good GPU, or multiple GPUs in SLI or Crossfire. That'll have a lot more effect on your gaming experience than the CPU, as long as it's not so slow it becomes a bottleneck of course.
new2IT is offline  
Old 12-13-2010, 09:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: x6 vs i7

When you add multi GPU in the factor then you need a chip that can clock over 4ghz to get performance that is expected.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-13-2010, 05:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: California
Posts: 81
Default Re: x6 vs i7

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
When you add multi GPU in the factor then you need a chip that can clock over 4ghz to get performance that is expected.
Does it really need to clock that high for multiple GPUs? I mean if your adding 2 GTX 580s then yea, maybe I can understand that, but do you really need that much processing speed if it was something more along the lines of 2 GTX 460s or less? This will be good info for me considering on my next build I'd like to have either a Crossfire or SLI setup, I'm also aiming to break 4ghz on air but I was thinking I just needed that to satisfy my ego, ha!
__________________

new2IT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.