X2's and DDR - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2007, 06:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default X2's and DDR

Alright here's a question I've always had but never really knew about becuase I've never had an X2 or anything.

I do know that an X2 can be run on DDR1 memory in one way or another becuase i've seen builds on it as well as mobo's that use DDR1 support "Athlon X2"

The thing is the X2 is socket AM2 right? and all the ones that support old memory are S 939. I heard that Asus made a 939->AM2 adaptor but is that the only way to run an X2 on these S 939 boards? One of the reason X2's are such a better option for low budget systems is becuase I know they can use old DDR1 memory which is not only really cheap, but people have it laying around in old PC's and stuff.


Any info would be appreciated
__________________

Sora is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 06:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default

ummm there are many socket 939 x2's for example:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103562
and
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103053
and
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103561
and
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103544
or do you mean something else?
__________________

backup287 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

No I guess that's what I mean but I also heard there was an Asus adaptor for S 939 boards to hold AM2 chips. Either way Yea that's pretty much what I was thinking thanks.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

i dont think there is an adaptor like that
it owuld be usless since the cpus are exactly the same except if you have am2 it uses ddr2
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default

am3 chips will be able to run on am2 boards though, or so i heard
backup287 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Athlon 64 X2's are for socket 939 and socket AM2

socket 939 = DDR1
socket AM2 = DDR2
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 08:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Apokalipse
Athlon 64 X2's are for socket 939 and socket AM2

socket 939 = DDR1
socket AM2 = DDR2
Amen to that, he's spot on
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.