X2 5200+ or E6600 - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2006, 07:40 PM   #41 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Yes, that would explain why they make all the chips the same, because 1 fab is cheaper than 2. But why disable the L2 cache? That just makes the chips perform slower. They are going to cost the same for them to manufacture either way, the only difference is that they disable 2mb of cache. That's more trouble than just leaving it and setting the multipler and clock, which they have to do anyway.
Man have you listened to me at all? I've been saying it's so that the e6600 and 6700 look more powerful compared to the "allendale" chips. They make more of a profit off of the higher end chips so making the higher end chips look more powerful causes people to buy those. Hence Intel makes more than if they only had a different multiplier.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 07:45 PM   #42 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

So if you enable the extra 2mb cache and overclocked the E6300 it could be like a X6800?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 07:49 PM   #43 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

No because the Multi limits the E6300 to like 3.7 3.8 MAX while the x6800 Can reach MUCH higher.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 07:50 PM   #44 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

But if you could unlock the multi in e6300
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 08:23 PM   #45 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

You cant though...
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 08:34 PM   #46 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
No because the Multi limits the E6300 to like 3.7 3.8 MAX while the x6800 Can reach MUCH higher.
I think he meant it being like a stock X6800, and if it can't have 4MB cache then it won't ever to be like a X6800.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 08:36 PM   #47 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Beefcake
I think he meant it being like a stock X6800, and if it can't have 4MB cache then it won't ever to be like a X6800.

Ah I see.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 08:50 PM   #48 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Ya it's not possible unless someone figures an EASY way of enabling the extra 2 megs
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 08:57 PM   #49 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

ah ok. but can a E6600 be like a X6800?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 10:03 PM   #50 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

if you bring the x6800's multiplier down by 2 then yes. but x6800 will be able to clock higher than the e6600 anytime if they stay at their stock multipliers
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.