X2 5200+ or E6600 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2006, 08:07 AM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

yea wikipedia is good. Here in Australia we found out abot 15 mins after he died. It was all over the Radio,TV, Newspaper, Internet. He dies around 10am and I found out at 11.30.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 11:44 AM   #32 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I don't get why they'd just disable 2mb of L2 cache. What's the point? That's like getting a truck with a V8 that has two cylinders disabled.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 12:54 PM   #33 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Sounds like it was a pricing trick. If everyone knew that the e6300 and e6400 had 4MB of cache then not nearly as many people would have bought the e6600 and e6700. The only difference lies with the multiplier. Intel is smart!
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 01:07 PM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

No, the E6300 and E6400 have 4MB of L2 cache, but 2MB are disabled. So it only has 2MB. That's like me taking 1GB of RAM out of my computer and setting it on my desk. I have 2, but I'm only using 1.
The General is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 01:10 PM   #35 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

yeah exactly I'm agreeing with you Gen. They disabled 2 megs of it so that the e6600 and 6700 would look better because of the 2 extra megs of cache. There would be no other point in disabling it.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 01:55 PM   #36 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
No, the E6300 and E6400 have 4MB of L2 cache, but 2MB are disabled.
Is there a way to enable the extra 2MB memory ?
maroon1 is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 02:10 PM   #37 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I'm sure that if there were a way, it would be all over the internet.

But yeah, you'd probably have to use some microscopic tools to do it...
The General is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 03:40 PM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Here's one reason, the conroe chips are the same kind of core. It is actually cheaper for Intel to produce one kind of chip all the time, the more variations you have, the lower your productivity. So for intel it's cheaper to produce the same kind of CPUs, then change the pre-existing chips afterwards instead of fabricating new ones.

They knew these chips were going to be popular, but they were in more demand than they expected. If they decided to make a separate kind of chip for the E6300 & E6400 demand would have been worse (because of lower productivity).

This is similar to what AMD did when they first released their venice cores. A 3000+ venice was actually an underclocked 3800+.

Companies do this so they can have a wide spectrum of CPUs for different prices. Sure they can probably make E6300s like E6700s for only $180 bucks, but then you won't make as much money (and we all know what is on an extremely big time corporations such as AMD and especially Intel).

This also applies to video cards, back in the day when the 7800 GT and 7800 GTX were released, the GT was the same as the GTX except it had 4 of it's pixel pipelines locked and 1 of it's shader pipelines locked (I think). Depending on if you got a lucky card, people could easily flash the BIOS and just unlock the extra pipelines and you got yourself a 7800 GTX. Other cards could do this sort of thing as well.

*Kind of off topic but I feel like explaining this too*

One of the reasons the Russians won during WWII, was because of their extreme industrial simplicity. This is the breakdown: They had only 3 kinds of planes: a bomber, a fighter, and a fighter bomber. That was it; the Germans had hundreds (yes hundreds!) of different variations of aircraft. The Russians also had only 2 kinds of tanks as well. This simplicity is what caused them to out produce the Germans.

(Sorry, I have a test tomorrow in my military history class and this is one of the things I have to study for)
Waphlez is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 03:53 PM   #39 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yes, that would explain why they make all the chips the same, because 1 fab is cheaper than 2. But why disable the L2 cache? That just makes the chips perform slower. They are going to cost the same for them to manufacture either way, the only difference is that they disable 2mb of cache. That's more trouble than just leaving it and setting the multipler and clock, which they have to do anyway.
The General is offline  
Old 12-13-2006, 04:09 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Yes, that would explain why they make all the chips the same, because 1 fab is cheaper than 2. But why disable the L2 cache? That just makes the chips perform slower. They are going to cost the same for them to manufacture either way, the only difference is that they disable 2mb of cache. That's more trouble than just leaving it and setting the multipler and clock, which they have to do anyway.
You do have a good point, but I guess they decided that they needed to do more than just lowering clockspeed and multipliers. I don't know, but it doesn't really have much of a difference in performance anyways, at least in terms of games. Certain applications get up to 5-10% increase in performance from it.
__________________

Waphlez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.