x2 4400+ advantage over x2 3800+ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 12:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Default

Both are awesome processors, you can't lose with either. Go with this...
X2 = Not overclocking.
Opteron = Overclocking.
__________________

__________________
Asus Board
AMD X2 4400
2GB OCZ Platinum
I-RAM 4GB
Raptor 150GB
Caviar 320GB SATA2
Asus 7800GTX
SUSE 10.0 64Bit-WindowsXP x64-Vista 5270 64Bit
Jason S is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 02:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jason S
Both are awesome processors, you can't lose with either. Go with this...
X2 = Not overclocking.
Opteron = Overclocking.
Your clearly biased. Do you know that the opteron's and the X2's even have the same core for some brands ?

The 3800 can be overclocked fairly high and use the Manchester core if I'm not mistaken. The 4400+ is a Toledo core and is the virtually the same processor as the FX-60 and can easily be overclocked to the FX-60 levels on stock cooling (aka I did). The 4400+ can also be OC'd to the 4800+ levels at the same Vcore resulting in little to no increase in heat. I am willing to bet with some better fans you can push it even higher so please stop the hype as it gets fairly annoying.


Lastly the Opterons run at hotter temps than the X2s.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 03:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kitire
You are buying it retail? Naughty, naughty...

But from what i understand, i could be wrong, the defference between a 512 and 1mb cache is around 200 MHz ROUGHLY, so multiply that by both cores, and if one has a 512 cache on both cores, the other piece has 1mb on both cores, around 400MHz or 300MHz increase. Worth it.
lol wtf?

The difference between them is 512 kb
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 03:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Your clearly biased. Do you know that the opteron's and the X2's even have the same core for some brands ?

The 3800 can be overclocked fairly high and use the Manchester core if I'm not mistaken. The 4400+ is a Toledo core and is the virtually the same processor as the FX-60 and can easily be overclocked to the FX-60 levels on stock cooling (aka I did). The 4400+ can also be OC'd to the 4800+ levels at the same Vcore resulting in little to no increase in heat. I am willing to bet with some better fans you can push it even higher so please stop the hype as it gets fairly annoying.


Lastly the Opterons run at hotter temps than the X2s.
umm both the 4400+ and the 175 are 2.2ghz. and the opteron will most likely overclock more. overclocking the 4400+ to 2.4GHz and 2.6GHz are just a mild little piddly overclock. Thats only a 400MHz overclock. I have my opteron 165 overclocked to 2.75GHz with 1.425v, and it's 1.8GHZ stock. Thats a 950mhz overclock, and with 1.525v, I can overclock it to 2.8GHz, which is a 1GHz overclock. I will bet you an arm and a leg you won't get a 950mhz overclock on your 4400+. And right now the max load temp is 44c, what do u mean they run hot??
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 03:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PoisonPorkchop
lol wtf?

The difference between them is 512 kb
Wait.. nevemind.... I just got myself confused O_o....
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 04:34 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

As far as the 'you're buying retail!?' comment........ehh yeah I'd rather pay a little more for a warrenty dude. Most of the ones I've seen are maybe $20 more than the OEM with the exception of CPU's that are hitting upwards of $700+

And if you're going to say "Well you're gonna void that warrenty by overclocking" then, yeah that's true, HOWEVER.........that won't stop me from sending the CPU in anyway
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 05:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

You know, if you use the socket 939 opteron CPUs on a motherboard that is not certified by AMD as a workstation mobo, then your warranty is technically void.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.