X1900XTX and BF2 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2006, 06:29 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Switch[FX] is exactly correct.

On a side note... My Brother just bought the X1900XTX to go with his OPTY 170... (lol - good ole reference card... shhhhhh)

I hope the G71 series is up to the challenge because the X1900XTX is no freakin' joke... With a tad bit of overclocking my brother was getting 11,003 on 3Dmark05...

We fired up Call of Duty 2 and cranked all the settings up to high... including all Advanced Texture Settings... WOW... As smooth as silk.
My X800XT PE chokes and coughs with the Advanced Texture Settings on high... The X1900XTX laughs and begs for more...

BF2 & FEAR he doesn't have... But, I might hook him up this weekend.. I'll post back the results...
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:46 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The x1900 is supposedly the only card that is able to pump out full AA and AF with soft shadows and all that wonderful other eye candy in FEAR without choking
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:59 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Quote:
P.P. Mguire and ferris........ What are your settings in BF2 and what are your settings in the ATI control panel?(screenshots)
Im running high everything 1024x768 w/ 4x AA. I have the ability to go 6x but it lags of course. My settings are i guess max everything except AF and AA are aplication controled. I figure whats the use of screenies when it proves nothing. Besids i dont feel like plugging my LAN machine in. Oh yea im using the 5.12s from ATI and obviously the card is overclocked. My friend (the same one i was telling you guys i benched against w/ stock GT and flashed cards- his to XT and mine to ultra) has the same card as you do (except now flashed) and the only time he had troubles w/ his card is on FEAR max settings. He dosent have COD2 and i havent played it on my main rig considering im to lazy to plug it up and burn a copy.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:23 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

You should be fine. You're making me quite jealous if you get your hands on the X1900XTX.

My friend's nVidia 6800GT has blocky shadows because he didn't install the latest drivers, becuase he was too lazy.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:54 PM   #25 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks for info Guys, Sw1tCh[FX] answered my main question

With my tax return, I might get the X1900XTX If I'm to impatient to wait for the 7900 to be released.

P.P. Mguire, Will BF2 use AF if you set it to application preference in the ATI control panel? What size monitor do you have? I have a 19 inch CTR and if I set it to 1024x768 it looks like crap, I have it set to 1280x1024 and play BF2 on 1152x864 (in game setting)

Here's what I'm talking about, the pics are low quality JPEG and cropped.

Blocky Heli shadow


Blocky shadows on the ammo box


More blocky heli shadows


All the shadows from trees, houses, and guys are perfect.
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 10:00 PM   #26 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Ohhh you mean the shadows have jaggys. Whats your AA set at? And yes BF2 uses it when its set to aplication preference. Ill have to show you now from my 9800XT. Might do it tonight or tomorrow dont know. If you can max your AA settings. I have a 17"CRT set at 1024x768@85hz. Looks pretty good to me.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:25 AM   #27 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

I used a program to brighten these up cause i cant stand extremely bright maps, hurts the eyes. After i did that you could barely notice jaggies, but not as much as yours though. I didnt put it at 6x. I kept it at 4x so i wouldnt lag at all. Now ladies and gents, the power of a 9800XT playing BF2 at full settings.





__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:37 AM   #28 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Yup, thats definately SM2.0 acting up there.
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:43 AM   #29 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Could it be cause hes playing SF and im playing the regular version?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:45 AM   #30 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Well we've established that its because of the SM2.0 so I don't see the point of more speculation...

And I don't see how SF or Reg. would make a difference.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.