x1900 stutters - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 08:17 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
That's aright, I'm still working on making a sentence in japanese at this point
lol gl on that, buddy! im starting to forget japanese...
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 03:14 AM   #32 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Nubius, your avatar has jagged edges. You should enable anti-aliasing.

And that's pretty cool, I guess crossfire is different than SLi....
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 09:17 AM   #33 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

yep crossfire is good because it lets you use older cards.. so you dont gotta throw them out. lol .

I decided to try ati because from what i have been reading, the memory is a good bit faster.

Welp i took the 2 gigs of ram out. I tried the omega drivers, but the dont have crossfire support. I did some driver tweaking and i got my 3dmark06 score up to almost 9500, which is faster than my 2 7900gtx's. stock speeds.

Since the rig is watercooled, im hoping to get a lot out of this fx60 and hopefully some good speeds on the graphicw card. Now i just gotta find a voltage mod for the graphics cards. Hopefully they are softmods, dont feel like drining the whole system and all just to pull the cards out
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 08:10 AM   #34 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

update* i downloaded the beta of ati tools. I noticed that for some reason, both cards were clocked at 450/1000 instead of the stock 650/1500,, 3d. So i clocked them back up to stock speeds, added some voltage through atitool, and now the card is rock stable, no more stuttering one bit. woot
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:07 AM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

good to see you found it. I'm not sure why the cards would have been downclocked though.

but anyway, why stop there? maybe you can clock them even higher.... hehe
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:33 AM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

if the crossfire master card was clocked low then the XTX will automatically be clocked down to match the master card. that could be what happened.
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:17 AM   #37 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

possibly, but it was was slower than what the master card should of been. Oh yea i am definitly gunna oc everything. Just real quick last night i go it up to 800/1700 and it was running fine. I love atitool so much, way better than the nvidia tools.
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:49 AM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah I agree on that. but I use Rivatuner.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.